KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

la polaire à assiette constante

English translation: polar with consistent trim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la polaire à assiette constante
English translation:polar with consistent trim
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

14:21 Dec 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: la polaire à assiette constante
From text about test flights for planes. The above is one of a number of "flight parameters" used, and was internationally sanctioned by the OACI in 1951.
Thanks :-)
Christopher Burin
polar with consistent trim
Explanation:
Tips & Tricks - [ Traduire cette page ]
(notice any consistent trim tendencies?) - weight and balance? properly in the
envelope? (closer to the rear of the envelope is better for cruise speed, ...
zodiac.pcperfect.com/tips&.htm
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your comments - it's a tough one; I decided to go with Allan's suggestion - it fits, despite the fact that I agree with dusty that "consistent" is referring to the "tendencies" in this case. Thanks again :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3polar with consistent trim
Allan Jeffs
1constant-trim polar
Tony M


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la polaire à assiette constante
polar with consistent trim


Explanation:
Tips & Tricks - [ Traduire cette page ]
(notice any consistent trim tendencies?) - weight and balance? properly in the
envelope? (closer to the rear of the envelope is better for cruise speed, ...
zodiac.pcperfect.com/tips&.htm

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your comments - it's a tough one; I decided to go with Allan's suggestion - it fits, despite the fact that I agree with dusty that "consistent" is referring to the "tendencies" in this case. Thanks again :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think the 'consistent in your ref. there is referring more to the 'tendencies', isn't it, Allan?
46 mins
  -> Indeed - bad example!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
la polaire à assiette constante
constant-trim polar


Explanation:
Well, of course I'm pretty sure about the 'trim' part, but I don't have a clue about the 'polar', or indeed, what phenomenon / feature this is actually referring to. I asume it is something like 'polar co-ordinates' --- you know, 'radius against angle'

I can see how that might apply to an aeronautical situation, though the connection with authorising and trim leaves me a bit puzzled.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96