KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

reprises de provisions d’exploitation

English translation: ...and a decrease in the amount of operating provisions


06:54 Jan 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aeronautics
French term or phrase: reprises de provisions d’exploitation
Not sure about the above phrase. The context is as follows:

Nous attendons une marge opérationnelle de xx% (soit un résultat d’exploitation de xxMe), en baisse par rapport à l’exercice 2000 en raison du niveau important des amortissements et d’une baisse des reprises de provisions d’exploitation
mckinnc
English translation:...and a decrease in the amount of operating provisions
Explanation:
That should be it.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks Bernie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2--- and lower writebacks from provisions for operating (losses I am assuming)
Hermeneutica
4 +2adjustments to operating accruals
Steven Geller
4 +1...and a decrease in the amount of operating provisionsBernieM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...and a decrease in the amount of operating provisions


Explanation:
That should be it.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks Bernie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I'd prefer "reserves" if the balance corroborates it.
4 hrs

neutral  Buzzy: I think this jumps a stage: the point is the decrease isn't as big as last year. It's more like "lower reversals of operating provisions" (see also below)
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjustments to operating accruals


Explanation:
you can say provision or reserve instead of accrual

you can also say "drawing down" instead of adjustments.

What it means is that they have reduced the aggregate of the company's accrual accounts that are used to accrue excess or current liabilities for such things as taxes.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: a downturn or decline in... (recovery ?)
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
--- and lower writebacks from provisions for operating (losses I am assuming)


Explanation:
Their operating margin will be lower because they are booking highER depreciation (an expense) and lower writebacks (which would qualify as revenue).

HTH

Dee


    Syndicated loan and fin. analysis experience
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: writebacks is the right idea. This is also sometimes called "provision release" in financial statements.
2 hrs

agree  Buzzy
7 hrs