KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

charger la barque

English translation: ... to raise the maximum possible amount of restructuring provisions and ...


07:07 Jan 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aeronautics
French term or phrase: charger la barque
??

Used in this context:

On estime que XXX devrait profiter de la conjoncture boursière peu porteuse pour « charger la barque » en matière de provisions pour restructuration et pour procéder à un amortissement accéléré du goodwill de YYY, l’impact de ces dispositions sur le résultat net étant atténué par les plus-values immobilières.
mckinnc
English translation:... to raise the maximum possible amount of restructuring provisions and ...
Explanation:
They are basically suggesting that in view of the prevailing poor stock market conditions, XXX should make as many provisions as possible. The impact of such provisions on the p&l will, to a certain extent, be mitigated by the increases in property values.

As 'Charger la barque' normally means to 'exaggerate' ot to 'overdo', in this particular context it means to raise as many provisions as possible. I see no particular need to use an equivalent metaphor in the translated text.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4load the boat
jfrot
4 +3prime the pump
Steven Geller
4 +3... to raise the maximum possible amount of restructuring provisions and ...BernieM
5"load up on" restructuring provisionsHelen D. Elliot
4 +1"get a head start"Jane Sandilands


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... to raise the maximum possible amount of restructuring provisions and ...


Explanation:
They are basically suggesting that in view of the prevailing poor stock market conditions, XXX should make as many provisions as possible. The impact of such provisions on the p&l will, to a certain extent, be mitigated by the increases in property values.

As 'Charger la barque' normally means to 'exaggerate' ot to 'overdo', in this particular context it means to raise as many provisions as possible. I see no particular need to use an equivalent metaphor in the translated text.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: or just "make as many restructuring provisions as possible." Clear and to the pointmple. I try to avoid mixed metaphors (a boat metaphor in aeronautics).
7 hrs

agree  VBaby: this is what is known as kitchen-sink accounting: pile the charges, clear the decks of all the bad news now so that the future can only look better later
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prime the pump


Explanation:
Of course it means load the boat.

If you want to replace it with something similar, you can say "prime the pump" or something along those lines.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: Good one
50 mins

agree  Meri Buettner: ditto !
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
load the boat


Explanation:
I would keep "load the boat". It would do the same parallel effect as it does in the French text.

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: hard to choose !
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

agree  Parrot: I like this.
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"get a head start"


Explanation:
Just another suggestion - I otherwise agree with the other answers proposed.

Jane Sandilands

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A nice alternative in context.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"load up on" restructuring provisions


Explanation:
Just another possibility using the "loading" metaphor. I really find this informal for financial writing. It depends on the tone of the rest of the article.



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish