KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

intrados de voilure (pour avions commerciaux)

English translation: wing intrados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intrados de voilure (pour avions commerciaux)
English translation:wing intrados
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:40 Jun 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / patent
French term or phrase: intrados de voilure (pour avions commerciaux)
wing fronts / wing faces ? No doubt the particularly exposed areas, but how would you call this in proper engineering/aviation English?
swisstell
Italy
wing intrados
Explanation:
Add landing light behind port wing leading edge window. " Add fuel and maintenance
round hatches on the wings intrados & extrados ...
http://www.largescaleplanes.com/Marketplace/Tweaks/Me110G.pd... -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot to both of you. I chose this solutin for its simplicity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wing intrados
Drmanu49
3 +2lower surface of the wingLM Loh


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lower surface of the wing


Explanation:
intrados Source CORRECT, MASC, OFFICIALLY

DEF – Surface inférieure d'une aile

underwing Source CORRECT, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

lower surface Source CORRECT

underwing section Source CORRECT

DEF – The undersurface of a wing. Source
OBS – underwing: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC). Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-30 19:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add:
Source: Termium
(...)

LM Loh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
11 hrs
  -> Thanks MurielP.

agree  christian landais: Yes
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Christian.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wing intrados


Explanation:
Add landing light behind port wing leading edge window. " Add fuel and maintenance
round hatches on the wings intrados & extrados ...
http://www.largescaleplanes.com/Marketplace/Tweaks/Me110G.pd... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
thanks a lot to both of you. I chose this solutin for its simplicity.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel.

agree  blavatsky
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Juce Evans
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you Juce.