KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

cirulation en route

English translation: en-route flights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cirulation en route
English translation:en-route flights
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

12:56 May 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
French term or phrase: cirulation en route
African gov't is considering having a new airport built. A local organisation is in charge of:

"la prévision et la transmission des informations dans le domaine météorologique, aussi bien pour la circulation en route que pour l’approche et l’atterrissage sur les aérodromes dont la liste est annexée à la présente Convention."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
for en-route flights as well as takeoffs and landings
Explanation:
circulation here just means during flights that are en route
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I don't know much about aviation..
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for en-route flights as well as takeoffs and landingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Incoming flights, approach and landingzaphod
5approach
jsavage
4Incoming flights, approach and landingGuereau
4en-route air traffic/air route traffic
1964


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for en-route flights as well as takeoffs and landings


Explanation:
circulation here just means during flights that are en route

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I don't know much about aviation..
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en-route air traffic/air route traffic


Explanation:

(1)
TERM centre de contrôle de la circulation aérienne en route

Reference Eurocontrol LT 1983


USA
(1)
ABBREV ARTCC
(2)
TERM air route traffic control centre

automated en-route air traffic control

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approach


Explanation:
Sorry, but I can't imagine "approche" as being "take-off". It must be "approach".
Cheers.

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Incoming flights, approach and landing


Explanation:
Your translation is fundamentally wrong. I'm a pilot

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incoming flights, approach and landing


Explanation:
Although not a pilot, I agree with Zaphod (except that here, instead of "incoming flights", I'd put "en-route traffic").

HTH

Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4