KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

le théâtre de la création

English translation: ...was the take-off point for...


13:05 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: le théâtre de la création
Bonjour/bon après-midi,

Je fais une traduction des textes concernant une région française; il s'agit dans le suivant de l'aéroport de la ville en question:

"Construit en 1939, il a été le théâtre de la création en 1973 d'une compagnie aérienne, Brit Air, qui a connu un développement spectaculaire et aujourd'hui intégrée dans le giron d'Air France..."

Merci d'avance pour toute assistance,

Richard
Richard Levy
United States
English translation:...was the take-off point for...
Explanation:
"Built in 1939, the airport was the take-off point for Brit Air, which has grown spectactulary since it was founded in 1973...."

Moves away from theatre but may help to create a substitute airport metaphor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-15 13:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spectacularly
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thanks much John.

Good weekend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it was (had been) the location in 1973 of...
chris collister
4the place where.... was created/founded/establishedxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1...was the take-off point for...John Peterson
3creation theatre / creation placexxxurielp


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the place where.... was created/founded/established


Explanation:
all it means is that it is the place where, in 1973, BritAir was set up : Built in 1939, it is here that in 1973 the airline Brit Air was first set up

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was (had been) the location in 1973 of...


Explanation:
It sounds rather poetic, I agree, but I think it's just where BritAir had been all those years ago.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello again Chris...Thanks for the help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  daoudiotman: right
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creation theatre / creation place


Explanation:
Where the start of the aerial company took place.

xxxurielp
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...was the take-off point for...


Explanation:
"Built in 1939, the airport was the take-off point for Brit Air, which has grown spectactulary since it was founded in 1973...."

Moves away from theatre but may help to create a substitute airport metaphor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-15 13:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spectacularly

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks much John.

Good weekend.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help. I am leaning towards your answer, but will wait a bit.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Nice!
34 mins
  -> Thanks