KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

la régulation de l’avitailleur

English translation: aircraft refuelling (services) provider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la régulation de l’avitailleur
English translation:aircraft refuelling (services) provider
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

16:35 Mar 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: la régulation de l’avitailleur
C’est ce PCC qui sera l’representative de la régulation de XXX pour les problèmes de coordination entre acteur et les problèmes liés à la ponctualité du vol. Par exemple, si une opération de maintenance empêchant l’intervention de l’avitailleur est prévue sur le vol, c’est le PCC qui en informera la régulation de l’avitailleur.

As far as I can tell, they are talking about air traffic control. It's the last part of the last sentence that is giving me trouble..... ".....c'est le PCC...".
Scott de Lesseps
United States
aircraft refuelling (services) provider
Explanation:
i.e. "air traffic control will inform the refuelling provider .."
I don't see what "régulation de l'avitailleur" can mean in this context, except "the people in charge of aircraft refuelling ..."
But I may be suffering from the effects of a very good lunch ...
Selected response from:

Michael GREEN
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3refsliz askew
3refuelling service's dispatch office
Robin Levey
3aircraft refuelling (services) provider
Michael GREEN


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aircraft refuelling (services) provider


Explanation:
i.e. "air traffic control will inform the refuelling provider .."
I don't see what "régulation de l'avitailleur" can mean in this context, except "the people in charge of aircraft refuelling ..."
But I may be suffering from the effects of a very good lunch ...


    Reference: http://www.dassault-aviation.com/services/fr/transverse/lexi...
    Reference: http://www.airport-int.com/categories/business-aircraft-refu...
Michael GREEN
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

Scott

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refuelling service's dispatch office


Explanation:
Maybe 'régulation' refers to the office/individual person responsible for dispatching refuelling vehicles to the aprons?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refs


Explanation:
fueller loading outlet / fueller loading coupling - exutoire de l ...
- [ Translate this page ]
法语翻译:, exutoire de l'avitailleur / raccord du camion avitailleur. 输入者:, Drmanu49 ... fuel truck Source CORRECT refueling truck Source CORRECT ...
chi.proz.com/kudoz/1571746 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
INTERVIEW - Avitailleur
- [ Translate this page ]
L'avitailleur est celui qui approvisionne les avions en carburant. ... niveau 1 ? mise à bord (du fuel), travail de base d'un avitailleur ...
www.metiers.be/Interviews/INT_AVITAILLEUR.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

= Bowser

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:zCq7z91qAeUJ:www.dr-bel...




4) Organigramme de la production et organigramme sur plan.

5) Identification de tous les dangers potentiels (microbiologiques, physiques et chimiques) ainsi que la probabilité des risques à chaque étape de la transformation (organigramme de la transformation). Élaboration de toutes les mesures préventives susceptibles d'éviter ou de réduire les conséquences des dangers identifiés.

6) Détermination des points critiques de contrôle (PCC) et des points critiques (PC).

7) Établissement, pour chaque PCC, de limites critiques (par exemple, durées, niveaux, °C, etc.).

8) Mise en place d'un système de suivi (surveillance) pour chaque PCC (quoi, où, quand, qui, comment).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-09 17:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

régulation = adjustment/change?

So if the fuel truck/bowser cannot fuel the aircraft before take-off because of maintenance work, the bowser has to be informed of the change of plan/adjustment... i.e. to the time they have to provide fuel the aircraft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2008-03-18 10:52:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, my explanation was pretty clear! Though not perhaps erudite enough in the English version...!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19