KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

départ au casque

English translation: aircraft marshaller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:départ au casque
English translation:aircraft marshaller
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

13:34 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: départ au casque
I think this is the term for the person on the ground who tells aircraft pilots where they need to go (with flags etc). However, I'm really struggling to think of the term in English. Any suggestions would be much appreciated. Thank you
bettyboop1703
aircraft marshaller
Explanation:
This is ther term used by commercial airlines - the military may have another term.

Aircraft marshalling - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- 06:28 - [ Traduire cette page ]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Jump to: navigation, search. Marshaller stopping an aircraft. Marshaller stopping an aircraft ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_marshalling
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aircraft signalman
kashew
5headset marshallerSylphe07
3 +1pushbackxxxBourth
4aircraft marshaller
Sheila Wilson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aircraft signalman


Explanation:
c. Control of aircraft. Approaching aircraft are controlled by the use of arm-and hand signals to transmit terminal guidance for landing. The signalman is positioned to the right front of the aircraft where he can best be seen by the pilot.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pushback


Explanation:
It would appear that only the French require the "au casque" business because their marshallers are linguistically challenged. They'd be fine waving sticks about and gesticulating, but when it comes to actually talking to a pilot, in English, they need special qualifications. There are a number of ads on the Ouèbbhe for training courses in English for "départ au casque" operations.

You could fit "headset procedures" in there if necessary.

Depuis plusieurs années, l'administration des équipages (points 1 et 9), le DEPART AU CASQUE (point 5.3) le commissariat (catering, point 11) et sa mise à bord (point 5.7), le nettoyage (point 6), le carburant (point 7) ainsi que l'entretien en ligne (point 8) sont déjà effectués par plusieurs prestataires

For some years now crew administration (points 1 and 9), MARSHALLING ON DEPARTURE (point 5.3), catering (point 11) and loading on board (point 5.7), cleaning (point 6), fuel handling (point 7) and aircraft maintenance (point 8) have been carried out by several service providers
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Comment s'appelle le gars qui aide à garer les avions le gars avec les batons qui gesticule?????
- Il s'appelle Carl.
- ca depend des pays en Chine Chang, Manuel au Portugal, Mohammed au Maroc, Jean en France et c est vrai Carl en Allemagne
- Un agent de piste ayant eu la formation : un Placeur sur terre ferme - Un Chien jaune sur porte-avions !
Les anglo-saxons les appellent autrement : Batman
- Quoi?? Parce qu'on ne dit pas "le gars avec les bâtons"??
Oh non........c'est la fin du monde...!
- son nom usuel est "batman", c'est ce qu'on apprend en aéronautique, "marshaller" est utilisé par les anglais
- un marshaller (anglais) ou placeur(français)
- Ca s' appelle un placeur ce sont les agents de piste qui ont en charge cette mission, ça fait parti de leur attribution.
un avion rejoint le parking, toute une équipe d' agent de piste vont s' affairer, et il y a bien évidemment une hierarchie
Bien souvent, c' est le chef d' équipe de permanence, ou du vol en question qui placera l' avion sinon formation et polyvalence oblige, ça peut etre un des agents de piste qui s' en occupera sous le regard attentif du chef d' équipe, ou seul, s' il a été formé.

- c' est aussi valable pour le départ au casque (repoussage de l' avion) il faut être expérimenté, et en cas d' assistance aux compagnies étrangères --> savoir parler anglais
http://www.journaldunet.com/management/d...
- il s'appelle pas il viens tout seul des qu'il voit un avion !!les chiens jaune c'est sur les portes avions ou sur l'aerodrome de pekin ! lol !!!!!!!! en france et aux etats unis c'est le batman ce qui n'a rien a voir avec la BD !
http://fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007070512392...

AIRCRAFT MARSHALLING is visual signalling between ground personnel and pilots on an airport, aircraft carrier or helipad.
Marshalling is one-on-one visual communication and a part of aircraft ground handling. It may be as an ALTERNATIVE TO, OR ADDITIONAL TO, RADIO COMMUNICATIONS between the aircraft and air traffic control, The usual attire of a MARSHALLER is a reflecting safety vest, a helmet with acoustic earmuffs, and illuminated beacons or gloves.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_marshalling

After pushback, the Japanese MARSHALLER always SAYS "Please wait for my signal ... Radio Chatter Room, Customer Support, |-- Aircraft Discussions & Support ...
www.forum.aerosoft.com/index.php?showtopic=20494&view=getla...

The MARSHALLER or ground crew chief perform a PRE-DEPARTURE WALK-AROUND of the aircraft.
www.ukfsc.co.uk/Library Attachments/SMS/Examples of forms/S...

In contrast, DEPARTURE operations tend to be controlled by PROCEDURES and checklists. The flight crew is usually in RADIO CONTACT with ATC or company RAMP CONTROL before any aircraft movement begins from the gate. In addition, there is more likely to be VERBAL COMMUNICATION WITH THE GROUND CREW during the early segments of a departure procedure
http://asrs.arc.nasa.gov/publications/directline/dl8_ramp.ht...

Next, with everybody seated, doors closed, and the PILOTS CLEARED FOR PUSHBACK, there's a HEADSET PROBLEM. During push and start, pilots coordinate with the marshallers and the tug driver through an intercom. The MARSHALLER'S HEADSET, connected into a jack near the forward landing gear, isn't working. So he disconnects it, then slowly -- very, very slowly -- ambles into the ops room to scrounge up a new one. An eternity later he slowly -- very, very slowly -- ambles back and plugs in. "OK, Captain, I hear you now. Copy that, brakes are released, cleared to push, tail north..."
http://www.salon.com/tech/col/smith/2007/03/23/askthepilot22...

Carry out aircraft PUSHBACK AND HEADSET PROCEDURES. ...
www.norwichairport.co.uk/content.asp?pid=88

Ramp safety training; GROUND TO FLIGHT DECK HEADSET PROCEDURES; Aircraft pushback & towing procedures; Aircraft/helicopter marshalling; Manual handling ...
www.airport-int.com/companies/art-training-services.asp




xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Sorry, I just read the answer and not your links etc, which refer to marshaller. Without context I'm not entirely sure what the asker requires
18 mins
  -> S'awright! I suspect Asker has misinterpreted. I don't think the term refers to the person but to what the person manages. Glad I'm not the only one loath to wade through reams of explanation before providing my own answer!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aircraft marshaller


Explanation:
This is ther term used by commercial airlines - the military may have another term.

Aircraft marshalling - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- 06:28 - [ Traduire cette page ]
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Jump to: navigation, search. Marshaller stopping an aircraft. Marshaller stopping an aircraft ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aircraft_marshalling

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

631 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headset marshaller


Explanation:
I can only answer in a civil aviation way. It is said in the Airport Handlind Manuel (the holy book of trade aviation workers !) chap.631 part 9.1.2 : "A marshaller will be responsible for providing standard marshalling signals, in a clear and precise manner, to arriving and departing aircraft. (note 1: Signalman and marshaller are considered as the same and interchangeable)."
-->Upon arrival, the marshaller indicates to the PIC (Pilot In Command) when he/she can turn and when he/she has to stop its aircraft at the stand position.
-->At departure time, the marshaller checks several safety points. First of all he/she verifies that aircaft hadn't receive any damage while ground operations, all doors are closed, that there is no leak (fuel, hydrolics and so on). After those controls and in accordance with the tower, the aircraft can move back from its stand. While moving til its final departure position on the taxyway, PIC starts its engines and marshaller checks if everything OK (no leak, no flamms, no fog .. ). At the final the marshaller is the person passager can see when he/she indicates to the PIC by hand -signal that aircraft is clear and safe to go.

I hope that the answer you were looking for.
Best regards

Sylphe07