KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

claquage des bougies

English translation: igniter firing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:claquage des bougies
English translation:igniter firing
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

11:17 Nov 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: claquage des bougies
Essais sur des avions. "Les premières étapes des essais préliminaires dynamiques sont les ventilations sèches, le test du cicruit de démarrage, le claquage des bougies et la recherche de fuites."
laurentl
igniter firing
Explanation:
(assuming it's a jet engine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-12 12:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tony and Kashew - you certainly do have a point, but testing the igniters for insulation breakdown and similar problems requires them to be fired anyway. On an old engine, you may be able to give a diagnosis by appearance, but on a newly (re)built one it's more or less the matter of trying the system in operation.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1igniter firing
Anton Konashenok
3 +1ignition insulation breakdownxxxMurielP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ignition insulation breakdown


Explanation:
I think this may be it, my Dictionary of Aeronautics gives insulation breakdown for "claquage".

Check all spark plugs and ignition harness for insulation breakdown and. conductivity. ... Correct by: Repair or replace and re-seal base to aircraft. ...
www.warmkessel.com/jr/flying/trinidad/md/Prop_Balancing_Vib...

aircraft electrical systems, equipment, wiring, and cables to check continuity, resistance,. amperage, and insulation breakdown with meters, bridges, ...
www.azguard.gov/hro/documents/standards/wgs_standards/fws28...

xxxMurielP
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: I'm inclined towards dielectric breakdown of the insulator, since this is the usual meaning. And yes, gas turbines do require igniters: very high voltage and very dangerous! As for rockets, it depends on the fuel...
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
igniter firing


Explanation:
(assuming it's a jet engine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-11-12 12:00:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tony and Kashew - you certainly do have a point, but testing the igniters for insulation breakdown and similar problems requires them to be fired anyway. On an old engine, you may be able to give a diagnosis by appearance, but on a newly (re)built one it's more or less the matter of trying the system in operation.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but my only worry is that 'claquage' may not be referring to the actualy firing, but rather, the type of testing known as 'claquage'...?
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  kashew: "Tension de claquage" would have been less ambiguous, don't you think?
12 mins
  -> Definitely so. Thanks!