KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

lâcher cdb

English translation: first solo flight as pilot in command or capatain aboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lâcher cdb
English translation:first solo flight as pilot in command or capatain aboard
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:09 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: lâcher cdb
This comes from a manual for pilot training.

The sentence is "Ce contrôle détermine le lâcher CDB du candidat sur le plan OPS1"

I know that CDB is commandant de bord (captain) and the meaning of 'lâcher' seems to be that the quaification is issued/given but I'm not sure exactly to put it officially.
Cappleman
United Kingdom
first solo flight as pilot in command or capatain aboard
Explanation:
Having your First Solo Flight;. Passing the Pre Area Solo Exam; .... Of the 20 hours, a minimum of five must be flown as pilot-in-command. ...
www.mfs.com.au/MFS_PPL.htm - 33k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-06 15:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo for captain of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day28 mins (2009-02-06 15:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is still the case in France.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2first solo flight as pilot in command or capatain aboard
Drmanu49
3PIC release
kashew


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PIC release


Explanation:
PIC = Pilot in Command

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first solo flight as pilot in command or capatain aboard


Explanation:
Having your First Solo Flight;. Passing the Pre Area Solo Exam; .... Of the 20 hours, a minimum of five must be flown as pilot-in-command. ...
www.mfs.com.au/MFS_PPL.htm - 33k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-02-06 15:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo for captain of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day28 mins (2009-02-06 15:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is still the case in France.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is this still the case for multi-pilot - the reference is for private pilot's licence?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: captain! (sorry - the label slipped to disagree previously without my noticing). I definitely DO agree!
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael! ;-)

agree  atche84
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you.