KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

élévation à la verticale

English translation: vertical flight/take-off


20:13 Aug 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Historical inventions
French term or phrase: élévation à la verticale
In a text about Leonardo da Vinci's inventions. Context: "Il imagine également ...l'*élévation à la verticale* de l’hélice volante par pales inclinées...".Does this sentence mean "He also devised ... vertical movement in the flying propeller through sloping blades...". Thanks in advance for any help!
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:vertical flight/take-off
Explanation:
Yes, I realise wikipedia isn't the best, but on googling ldv and vertical take-off I got this reference, talking about an "aerial screw".
Selected response from:

liz cencetti
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5vertical flight/take-offliz cencetti
4Lift off the ground
Bernard LOMBARD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vertical flight/take-off


Explanation:
Yes, I realise wikipedia isn't the best, but on googling ldv and vertical take-off I got this reference, talking about an "aerial screw".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helicopter
liz cencetti
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: vertical flight yes.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Kashew.

agree  Sarah Bessioud
19 mins
  -> Thanks jdm!

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephanie.

agree  chris collister: "Vertical lift" might be marginally closer to the ST.
16 hrs
  -> Yes, true. Thanks Chris.

agree  FrenchPhD: yeah
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lift off the ground


Explanation:
An usual term for taking off an helicopter is "lift off the ground"

Example sentence(s):
  • "...After the helicopter lifted off the ground, the pilot can tilt the blades, causing the helicopter to tip forward or backward or sideward"

    Reference: http://www.thaitechnics.com/helicopter/heli_intro.html
Bernard LOMBARD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22