KudoZ home » French to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

hors

English translation: non(-standard)


11:20 Dec 6, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
French term or phrase: hors
L’exploitant ne conduit des opérations de catégorie II, de catégorie II hors normes ou III, que si
The official English variant is : An Operator shall not conduct Category II, Other than Standard Category II or III operations unless...
Could anyone translate the French phrase in other words please?
Tsiuri Pilauri
Georgia
English translation:non(-standard)
Explanation:
this is "hors normes" meaning non-standard or 'outside the scope of standards II and III'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-06 11:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L’exploitant ne conduit des opérations de catégorie II, de catégorie II hors normes ou III, que si
The Operator shall only conduct category II, non-standard category II or category III operations if ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-06 11:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or " not conduct .... unless" as you suggest
Selected response from:

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, has been VERY helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non(-standard)
Simon Cole
4the operator shall run cat II, cat II (non-standard) and cat III operations if and only if
philippe vandevivere


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non(-standard)


Explanation:
this is "hors normes" meaning non-standard or 'outside the scope of standards II and III'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-06 11:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L’exploitant ne conduit des opérations de catégorie II, de catégorie II hors normes ou III, que si
The Operator shall only conduct category II, non-standard category II or category III operations if ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-06 11:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or " not conduct .... unless" as you suggest

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, has been VERY helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: as per your Note @ 11 mins
25 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the operator shall run cat II, cat II (non-standard) and cat III operations if and only if


Explanation:
translate L' by 'the' (not 'an'), be careful 'hors-normes' applies to cat II only and not to category III, and finally i had to abbreviate category so not to exceed 100 words

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually you two wrote nearly the same answer...which has only helped me! Thank you very much!