canne azote

English translation: nitrogen rod/wand

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Research and development
French term or phrase: canne azote
Hi all,

I'm working on a financial report, however, there are few technical phrases referring to some of the projects the company is working on:

A ce titre au cours de l’exercice 2017, XX a travaillé sur divers sujets en dehors de son cœur de métier « oil and gas ».
Deux études pour XXX, trois études pour le CNES (projets canne azote, Callisto et CCU3) et deux études sur les énergies renouvelables.

This is the only reference I can find online to "canne azote":

http://www.cnes-csg.fr/automne_modules_files/standard/public...

"Comme en lévitation au-dessus du carneau, la canne azote qui refroidit l'intérieur du spécimen en fin d'essai.
En contrebas, le bassin de récupération d'eau Exhaure-2."

Any suggestions would be much appreciated.
David
David Howard
United Kingdom
English translation:nitrogen rod/wand
Explanation:
See the discussion box for a bit more context.
We don't know exactly what this is or what it does, but rod or wand should be OK.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/canne
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Phil, I went for rod in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nitrogen rod/wand
philgoddard
3azote injection rod
Anita Planchon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nitrogen rod/wand


Explanation:
See the discussion box for a bit more context.
We don't know exactly what this is or what it does, but rod or wand should be OK.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/canne

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks Phil, I went for rod in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Planchon
25 mins

agree  herbalchemist: Translated as rod in CA patent: https://patents.google.com/patent/CA1272038A/en
3 days 5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
azote injection rod


Explanation:
There are lots of examples of "cannes" for distributing azote liquid in the agricultural industry, but I've found one example in aerospace (below) which suggests this translation to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-06-19 13:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Phil says below, my suggestion should be "nitrogen injection rod".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-06-19 13:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Phil says below, my suggestion should be "nitrogen injection rod".


    https://www.airliquide.fr/portail/P_Conv_Emb/produit/oeno_pdf/FP_canne_de_brassage.pdf
Anita Planchon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Your reference is about winemaking. And azote is nitrogen.
4 hrs
  -> If it';s a project for the CNES (centre national d'études spatiales), I'm guessing it's not about winemaking. But yes, I agree it is nitrogen. I was too busy trying to translate canne and forgot about the gas. :-)