entrée/sortie en virage

English translation: entering/beginning/completing a turn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrée/sortie en virage
English translation:entering/beginning/completing a turn
Entered by: Ana Ribeiro

13:43 Jul 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Flight Manual
French term or phrase: entrée/sortie en virage
Flight Manual. No further context provided.
Ana Ribeiro
Portugal
entering/beginning/completing a turn
Explanation:
"But if you want to maintain a constant speed equal to your speed in level flight while entering and completing a turn..."
http://www.pilotsofamerica.com/community/threads/constant-sp...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entering/beginning/completing a turn
philgoddard
4coming (or 'going') into/out of a bend
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coming (or 'going') into/out of a bend


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-07-19 16:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "bend" would not be the best thing for aviation contexts perhaps. Maybe "curve"?

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entering/beginning/completing a turn


Explanation:
"But if you want to maintain a constant speed equal to your speed in level flight while entering and completing a turn..."
http://www.pilotsofamerica.com/community/threads/constant-sp...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search