KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

plant motte

English translation: plant plugs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plant motte
English translation:plant plugs
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

16:52 Oct 30, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / biotechnology company
French term or phrase: plant motte
This is from a brief description about a biotechnology company (bullet list of key successes):

- Création du « Plant motte » (technologie améliorant la précocité des cultures): 30 % de parts de marché en 2005, numéro deux sur le marché national

Note - the quotes are in the original text.

Any suggestions on how to translate this name for their technology? Thank you!
Sylvia Smith
plant plugs
Explanation:
Sage Garden Herbs eStore Home Page » Plant Plugs, Wholesale Herbs & More. Plant Plugs, Wholesale Herbs & More. Interested in our wholesale plants and plugs? ...
www.clicshop.com/stores/sagegardenherbs/c230085.2.html - 9k
Don't know about UK, but plant plugs appears to be the US term anyway
Le plant motte est un stolon mis à raciner sur un mélange de tourbe, ...
Plant motte chez un client. Une motte après 21 jours chez un client. Plant motte ...
www.anjouplants.fr/plants_mottes.html - 9k
Strawberry planting guide for home gardeners and growers including information on irrigation, mulching, fertilizing and more.
www.strawberryplants.com/planting.htm - 9k
Strawberry plants, strawberry planting guide, and links to berry information for growers.
www.strawberryplants.com/ - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-10-30 17:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appears to be used in UK too
Buy Bulbs and Corms, Plug Plants - Perennials, Plant Pots and Planters items from
Beckfield Nurseries eBay Shop. We sell Bulbs and Corms, Plug Plants ...
stores.ebay.co.uk/Beckfield-Nurseries - 79k
Wholesale nurseries and plant suppliers to the garden trade. ... A wholesale
nursery specialising in the production of 'plug' and 'container grown' herb, ...
www.plantmall.co.uk/?viewCat=3 - 13k
Sells mail order plants. Plugs, bedding and bulbs available according to season.
... http://www.kelways.co.uk/; Loder Plants Sussex nursery specialising in ...
www.excite.co.uk/.../Europe/United_Kingdom/ Business_and_Economy/Shopping/Home_and_Garden/Gardens/Plants - 140k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plant plugs
suezen
4plant plug(s)
xxxPFB
4seedling cluster
Dorothy Pouch


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seedling cluster


Explanation:
plant=seedling
motte=clump

Dorothy Pouch
United States
Native speaker of: English

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant plug(s)


Explanation:
See the English version of this site (link):
http://www.anjouplants.fr/plants_mottes.html

Please note that "seedling cluster", though a botanical term indeed, doesn't apply to industrial cultivation: a seedling cluster occurs naturally when the seedlings appear grouped around the parent plant - where the seeds fell naturally. But it is random and not an industrial procedure.

xxxPFB
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plant plugs


Explanation:
Sage Garden Herbs eStore Home Page » Plant Plugs, Wholesale Herbs & More. Plant Plugs, Wholesale Herbs & More. Interested in our wholesale plants and plugs? ...
www.clicshop.com/stores/sagegardenherbs/c230085.2.html - 9k
Don't know about UK, but plant plugs appears to be the US term anyway
Le plant motte est un stolon mis à raciner sur un mélange de tourbe, ...
Plant motte chez un client. Une motte après 21 jours chez un client. Plant motte ...
www.anjouplants.fr/plants_mottes.html - 9k
Strawberry planting guide for home gardeners and growers including information on irrigation, mulching, fertilizing and more.
www.strawberryplants.com/planting.htm - 9k
Strawberry plants, strawberry planting guide, and links to berry information for growers.
www.strawberryplants.com/ - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-10-30 17:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appears to be used in UK too
Buy Bulbs and Corms, Plug Plants - Perennials, Plant Pots and Planters items from
Beckfield Nurseries eBay Shop. We sell Bulbs and Corms, Plug Plants ...
stores.ebay.co.uk/Beckfield-Nurseries - 79k
Wholesale nurseries and plant suppliers to the garden trade. ... A wholesale
nursery specialising in the production of 'plug' and 'container grown' herb, ...
www.plantmall.co.uk/?viewCat=3 - 13k
Sells mail order plants. Plugs, bedding and bulbs available according to season.
... http://www.kelways.co.uk/; Loder Plants Sussex nursery specialising in ...
www.excite.co.uk/.../Europe/United_Kingdom/ Business_and_Economy/Shopping/Home_and_Garden/Gardens/Plants - 140k

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: completely - your typing is too fast for me!!
2 mins
  -> thanks Philippe :-)

agree  DocteurPC: c'est ça - c'est fascinant de voir une pépinière avec des milliers(millions) de petits plants-bien alignés ;-)
3 hrs
  -> mmm ... I plant loads of them every year and then never see them again! They just seem to curl up and die!! :-)

agree  Georges Tocco
10 hrs