KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

couper un produit sur pied

English translation: before harvest


15:53 Dec 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture / mower
French term or phrase: couper un produit sur pied
this is a patent for an agricultural mower, and in the description it states
au moins une unité de travail destinée à couper un produit sur pied.
I have no idea how to phrase the "pied" bit. Is it manually being pushed, is a person standing up, or could it be digging underfoot. Any help will be most appreciated.
Linda Young
English translation:before harvest
Explanation:
sur pied = before harvest
Selected response from:

tictac
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1before harvesttictac
3...
Allan Jeffs
1 +1growing
Tony M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur pied
growing


Explanation:
Well, I'm not quite sure how it would fit into your context, but when we talk about cutting wood 'sur pied', it means that it is still standing / growing.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Pasco
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susan!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
How about "...for chopping / cutting down the plants", which implies they are standing (on stalks / stems).

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
before harvest


Explanation:
sur pied = before harvest

tictac
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Ah, that's the way to say it, and makes it work in this context! Well done!
16 hrs

neutral  xxxBourth: If the "produit sur pied" is to be harvested, it cannot be cut down BEFORE being harvested, because either it is not harvested or the cutting down comprises harvesting!!
1 day1 min