KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

Preparation des echantillons par analyse et prise d'essai

English translation: for


17:22 Dec 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Testing for E. coli
French term or phrase: Preparation des echantillons par analyse et prise d'essai
This appears in a document describing what slaughterhouses in France have to do to test for E. coli and the like.

This is the subject heading for a page:

Preparation des echantillons **par analyse et prise d'essai**

But in the paragraph that follows you find "**pour** analyse et prise d'essai":

Le mode operatoire correspond aux dispositions prevues dans la norme EN-ISO 6887-2. Cette norme decrit de facon precise l'etape de preparation des echantillons **pour analyse et prise d'essai.**

Is the use of "par" incorrect here or am I missing something?

"Preparation of test samples...?

Merci a l'avance
Hattie Hill
English translation:for
Explanation:
It must be "for". Makes no sense otherwise.

http://www.bds-bg.org/EN/work_progr/wtc/188.html
EN ISO 6887-2:2003
Microbiology of food and animal feeding stuffs - Preparation of test samples, initial suspension and decimal dilutions for microbiological examination - Part 2: Specific rules for the preparation of meat and meat products (ISO 6887-2:2003)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-12-21 18:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole title's a bit odd actually, as prise d'essai = test sample, specimen, test portion. GD defines it as "Partie discrète d'un échantillon qui sera soumise aux analyses". So perhaps the whole title could be rendered as "preparation of test samples for analysis/examination"
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1forMoiraB
4preparation of the samples for analysis and test sampleJana Cole


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for


Explanation:
It must be "for". Makes no sense otherwise.

http://www.bds-bg.org/EN/work_progr/wtc/188.html
EN ISO 6887-2:2003
Microbiology of food and animal feeding stuffs - Preparation of test samples, initial suspension and decimal dilutions for microbiological examination - Part 2: Specific rules for the preparation of meat and meat products (ISO 6887-2:2003)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-12-21 18:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole title's a bit odd actually, as prise d'essai = test sample, specimen, test portion. GD defines it as "Partie discrète d'un échantillon qui sera soumise aux analyses". So perhaps the whole title could be rendered as "preparation of test samples for analysis/examination"

MoiraB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
10 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparation of the samples for analysis and test sample


Explanation:
I think this is referring to two different types of sample: the sample of meat to be tested for E.coli (the sample for analysis) and a sample with E.coli (the test sample).

This standard describes precisely the the steps of preparation of the samples for analysis and the test sample.

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish