KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

abattoirs de bovins, de petits-ruminants ou de chevaux

English translation: slaughterhouse for cattle, small ruminants or horses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abattoirs de bovins, de petits-ruminants ou de chevaux
English translation: slaughterhouse for cattle, small ruminants or horses
Entered by: Mireille K

20:15 Dec 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / slaughterhouse
French term or phrase: abattoirs de bovins, de petits-ruminants ou de chevaux
I'm having a problem phrasing this, not with the terminology.

ANNEXE : RECOMMENDATIONS POUR LA RECHERCHE D'E. COLI DANS LES ABATTOIRS DE BOVINS, DE PETITS-RUMINANTS OU DE CHEVAUX

I came up with:

RECOMMENDATIONS FOR E. COLI TESTING IN SLAUGHTERHOUSES WHERE CATTLE, SHEEP, GOATS AND HORSES ARE PROCESSED

BUT, I know that "processed" might be not be the best thing to use because the French work "transformation" means "processing" and not all slaughterhouses also process their meat...

Can I just say "...in Cattle, Sheep, Goat and Horse Slaughterhouses"? Any other suggestions? I'm just so exhausted from working on this and the holidays that I'm not thinking straight!

TIA!
Hattie Hill
slaughterhouse for cattle, small ruminants or horses
Explanation:
Slaughterhouse cleaning and sanitation, 1985 (E*). 54. Small ruminants in the Near
... Trypanotolerant cattle and livestock development in West and Central ...
www.fao.org/docrep/003/t0561e/T0561E07.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
Merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5slaughterhouse for cattle, small ruminants or horsesMireille K
5abattoirs de bovins, de petits-ruminants ou de chevaux
Pedro Oliveira
3...in slaughterhouses for cattle, sheep, goats, and horses.pomiglia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abattoirs de bovins, de petits-ruminants ou de chevaux


Explanation:
I think you may, but first check if those tests aren't intended just for slaughterhouses that do process...or if they're for all slaughterhouses. If so, go with your idea, leaving proces.....out

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 100% confidence but I don't understand what your answer actually is /Happy New Year to you too :-)
25 mins
  -> happy new year

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
slaughterhouse for cattle, small ruminants or horses


Explanation:
Slaughterhouse cleaning and sanitation, 1985 (E*). 54. Small ruminants in the Near
... Trypanotolerant cattle and livestock development in West and Central ...
www.fao.org/docrep/003/t0561e/T0561E07.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Mireille K
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci bien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: in the battle of the 100% confidence levels, this one wins
3 mins
  -> thanks and happy *** y***!!!!!

agree  Michele Fauble
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  pomiglia: That's it.
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> thanks John and happy new Year!

agree  xxxdf49f: Bonne Année! :)
15 hrs
  -> Bonne Année à vous

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...in slaughterhouses for cattle, sheep, goats, and horses.


Explanation:
I think this is okay.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-12-31 21:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about the same as maboumra's answer, which I agree with; but you can make slaughterhouse plural as it is the original and specify small ruminants.

pomiglia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish