KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

gabarit

English translation: template


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gabarit
English translation:template
Entered by: Mireille K

20:39 Dec 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / slaughterhouse
French term or phrase: gabarit
This is in a paragraph about preparing an area for E. coli testing:

Préparations avant l’échantillonnage

*Instrument délimitant l’aire de prélèvement
- Utiliser un garabit carré, de 10 cm de côté pour delimiter l’aire à échantillonner
- Désinfecter le garabit en metal avant reutilisation à l’aide d’une solution d’eau de Javel ou d’alcool
- Jeter après utilisation les gabarits consititués d’une feuille d’aluminium, de papier kraft ou de matière plastique flexible.

TIA
Hattie Hill
template
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
Merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4template
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3templateMireille K


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
template


Explanation:
**

Mireille K
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci bien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 min
  -> merci

agree  1045
46 mins
  -> merci

agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
template


Explanation:
a shaped pattern by which a surface is marked out

Reference Lexique de rechapage,EG DOC/TRAD,1986



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: eso es, maja
12 mins
  -> Thanks !MLD

agree  1045
45 mins
  -> Thanks! MLD

agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  zaphod: Hola
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !MLD