KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

des chassis vitres

English translation: cold frame


18:07 Jan 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
French term or phrase: des chassis vitres
Also some kind of agricultural/gardening method, possibly no longer used??
Jenny12
English translation:cold frame
Explanation:
a small wooden frame covered with glass and used to protect young plants.
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cold frameAnna Beria
4frames
jmleger
4glazed frameworkDavid Boorer
4glass frames
irat56
4glass frames
irat56


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cold frame


Explanation:
a small wooden frame covered with glass and used to protect young plants.

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Spot on !
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  John Garside
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass frames


Explanation:
Still used in "vicars'gardens" to prepare young lettuce, radishes etc...
Similar to glass-bells but larger and square

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass frames


Explanation:
Still used in "vicars'gardens" to prepare young lettuce, radishes etc...
Similar to glass-bells but larger and square

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glazed framework


Explanation:
I imagine that this is your "cloche" in the earlier question. imagine a metal framework may be bell or prism-shaped only a foot or two high. sides are made of glass so it lets in light and protects plants from frost.

David Boorer

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frames


Explanation:
These things are just referred to as frames in the gardening community.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8