l'élevage de contemplation

English translation: don't eat bird meat

French term or phrase:l'élevage de contemplation
English translation:don't eat bird meat
Entered by: Angel_7

14:35 Nov 18, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture / AIDS
French term or phrase: l'élevage de contemplation
The document concerns agricultural and literacy activities in Burkina Faso

la faiblesse des revenus des ménages est caractérisée par l’agriculture de subsistance, l’élevage de contemplation et le manque d’activités alternatives.

I found the phrase on the Internet in French here:

http://www.evenement-bf.net/pages/contre_jour_89.htm

In the 4th section entitled: Grippe aviaire, enfin, au Burkina

I assume this is a kind of breeding but don't know what?
Angel_7
United Kingdom
don't eat bird meat
Explanation:
I have no idea what you call societies/people who don't eat bird meat, but here's a link that is interesting:
http://www.aib.bf/siteaib/societearch2.htm
Selected response from:

Lara Hill-Gentile
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(fenceless) herding, open grazing
xxxBourth
3don't eat bird meat
Lara Hill-Gentile
2free roaming breeding
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't eat bird meat


Explanation:
I have no idea what you call societies/people who don't eat bird meat, but here's a link that is interesting:
http://www.aib.bf/siteaib/societearch2.htm

Lara Hill-Gentile
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
free roaming breeding


Explanation:
think it means no action on herds just monitoring or watching
just ideas

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(fenceless) herding, open grazing


Explanation:
Most Americans are not aware that many of the words they speak and write every day are derived from African words. Who would have thought that the word "doggies" in the cowboy lyric " ... get along little doggies, for Wyoming shall be your new home," stems from the African word kidogo, which means "a little something," or "something small."
How did this African word become part of the American language? Part of the explanation is that one in every five American cowboys was black in the 1880s, and much of what we think of as "cowboy culture" is rooted in African cattle HERDING. For example, some historians believe that the trail-driving practices of American cowboys (such as the OPEN GRAZING of cattle) were based on the ways Fulani cattle herders in Western Africa had tended their animals for centuries
http://www.slaveryinamerica.org/history/hs_es_languages.htm

Herding

A form of agriculture and a lifestyle based on caring for large numbers of domesticated grazing animals which are moved over a large area in order to ensure sufficient pasture and water for their survival. The domestication of herd animals is thought to have begun around 10,000 years ago. Cattle, sheep, goats and camels are typical animals kept by various peoples. The flocks supply milk and milk products, meat, fibers and skins which are used for many purposes. Nomadism is common in many parts of Africa and Asia, but this way of life is declining as governments discourage people form crossing international boundaries, and attempt to force formerly nomadic peoples to settle in specified areas. The Kurdish people are a good example of nomadic herders who have been forced to remain within various countries, especially in Turkey.
http://itdc.lbcc.edu/cps/geography/africaglossary/index.html

The number of head lost by Oñate’s colonists, either because of the fenceless herding typical of the Spanish style of stock-keeping, or because horses were ...
www.equibooks.com/conquerors-excerpt.html

fenceless herding strategies. The Forest Service in conjunction with ... than a fenceless, herding strategy. In addition, 5 water developments are in poor ...
www.fs.fed.us/r6/malheur/projects/mfjd-range/documents/chap...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-11-20 10:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are also 35,000 ghits for "open grazing".

Rollin', rollin', rollin', Rawhide!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-11-20 10:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, je m'ai trompé: meant to say there are even 12,000 hits for "open herding".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160