KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

"cordon" pierreux

English translation: stone contour line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cordon pierreux
English translation:stone contour line
Entered by: Angel_7

14:39 Nov 18, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture / AIDS
French term or phrase: "cordon" pierreux
La production de la fumure organique, la confection de cordons pierreux, l’alimentation des animaux ont été des composantes essentielles à l’augmentation de la production agricole.

Is this something to do with Contouring in agriculture. The maintenance/manufacture of stony contour rows?
Angel_7
United Kingdom
stone line
Explanation:
It looks to me as if both "stone line" and "stone bund" are valid, one being higher than the other (see last quote).

STONE LINES reduce erosion
As a farmer you may live in a place where the land is dry. You might have noticed that soil blows around and that your crops don't grow or are stunted. It may have started with a drought, or drought has made it worse, and you are worried that you will have to keep moving to find better land for farming.
You are not alone. Infertile land like this is spreading like a disease across many countries. This problem is called desertification. First the land loses its cover of vegetation. Without grasses and trees to help hold it in place, much of the topsoil blows away or is carried off by the rains. Only hard, dry land is left behind. But the problem can be fixed. Many countries have already taken steps to fight desertification and with your help its devastating effects can be stopped. Listen to the following – a technique which may help you and your neighbours regenerate the land, grow crops, and make a profit again.
Rainstorms can be intense sometimes, and when the rain falls hard, the water runs off the field instead of soaking into the soil. When this happens, rich topsoil is washed away as well.
Some farmers are saving their soil by building low walls called STONE LINES. STONE LINES have many advantages. First, they keep water on your land. They also help keep soils fertile. The stones that you need to build the walls are free if you can find them nearby. And you don't need any special equipment or machinery to build STONE LINES.
STONE LINES are long rows of stones piled together to form barriers across your field. They do not store water. They do something else that is important if you want to prevent erosion. The STONE LINES slow the flow of water across your fields. They work on both flat and sloping land. The STONE LINES force the water to spread over the soil so that it can be absorbed into the soil instead of running off the field.
You must be ready to spend a lot of time building the lines. It is a good idea to make this into a group activity by inviting friends and neighbours to share the work [… and Petersen and Petersen and Petersen were there …]
http://www.farmradio.org/english/radio-scripts/43-8script_en...

Runoff from the surrounding hills or rangeland can also be harvested behind an earth bund and used to irrigate a field. A series of STONE LINES should be ...
www.fao.org/docrep/T1765E/t1765e0n.htm

Erosion is exacerbated by attempting to farm slopes that are too steep, ... STONE LINES can be used effectively to control sheet erosion as well as erosion ...
www.ecs.co.sz/env_articles_soilerosion.htm

Bund design
Although simple STONE LINES can be partially effective, an initial minimum bund height of 25 cm is recommended, with a base width of 35 - 40 cm. The bund should be set into a shallow trench, of 5 - 10 cm depth, which helps to prevent undermining by runoff. As explained in the construction details, it is important to incorporate a mixture of large and small stones. A common error is to use only large stones, which allow runoff to flow freely through the gaps in-between. The bund should be constructed according to the "reverse filter" principle - with smaller stones placed upstream of the larger ones to facilitate rapid siltation
http://www.fao.org/docrep/U3160E/u3160e07.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-11-20 10:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A stone bund might more properly be a "digue filtrante", though the height of 1.5 m would be high for gently sloping land:

DIGUE FILTRANTE : Ouvrage antiérosif réalisé dans les zones basses (bas-fond, ravine) avec des cailloux et parfois des gabions, qui permet de limiter l'érosion et la vitesse du ruissellement. Une diguette filtrante peut atteindre 1,5 m de hauteur, 3 m de largeur et plusieurs dizaines de mètres de longueur.
CORDON PIERREUX : Ouvrage antiérosif constitué d'un DOUBLE ALIGNEMENT DE PIERRES suivant la courbe de niveau et réalisé généralement dans les parcelles cultivées
http://devenet.zcp.bf/environnement/cordons_pierreux.htm

Photo showing a double row of stones: Photo 1. Physionomie de la végétation de parcelle de CORDONS PIERREUX de Gomou en fin de saison pluvieuse avec un champ de sorgho en arrière plan (photo Ganaba, septembre 2003).
http://www.vertigo.uqam.ca/vol6no2/art14vol6no2/souleymane_g... (site also refers to digues filtrantes, sous-solage, demi-lunes, etc.)

Illustrations of all these and more at:
http://www.fao.org/docrep/T1765F/t1765f0r.htm (refers to "cordon pierreux" as "stone bund")
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This has been confirmed by client as stone contour lines
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stone line
xxxBourth
3 +1(contour) stone bund
Sheila Hardie
2stone enclosures / boundaries
ormiston


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cordon pierreux
stone enclosures / boundaries


Explanation:
I wonder if it is this simple ....

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cordon pierreux
(contour) stone bund


Explanation:
I think these are known as (contour) stone bunds.

HTH

Sheila




Les structures antiérosives en relation avec les modes de gestion ...
Cordon de pierres. (stone bund). • au moins 2-3 niveaux de pierres solidaires ... long des courbes de niveau, ils fonctionnent comme des cordons pierreux. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/T1765F/t1765f0r.htm - 53k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
IMPACT DES AMÉNAGEMENTS DE CONSERVATION DES EAUX ET DES SOLS SUR ...
The half-moons and the stones bounds, the filter dikes and 'sous-solage' and ... CP = cordon pierreux ; SS+DL = sous-solage avec demi-lunes ; DL +SS ...
www.vertigo.uqam.ca/vol6no2/art14vol6no2/souleymane_ganaba.... - 48k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
[PDF]
WOCAT Technologies and Approaches Databases
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
cordon pierreux. SOURA. Programme Sahel Burkina/GTZ. 08.07.1996 BRK01. Burkina Faso ... Stone bunds and small basins. Co. Department of Agriculture ...
www.wocat.org/MATERIALS/QTQALIST.PDF - Pàgines semblants



Harvest Help - Case Study
Akorige resting on his stone bund that prevents soil being washed away from his fields Akorige resting on his stone bund that prevents soil being washed ...
www.harvesthelp.org/akorige.html - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

5.7.1 Background

Contour stone bunds are used to slow down and filter runoff, thereby increasing infiltration and capturing sediment. The water and sediment harvested lead directly to improved crop performance. This technique is well suited to small scale application on farmer's fields and, given an adequate supply of stones, can be implemented quickly and cheaply.

Making bunds - or merely lines - of stones is a traditional practice in parts of Sahelian West Africa, notably in Burkina Faso. Improved construction and alignment along the contour makes the technique considerably more effective. The great advantage of systems based on stone is that there is no need for spillways, where potentially damaging flows are concentrated. The filtering effect of the semi-permeable barrier along its full length gives a better spread of runoff than earth bunds are able to do. Furthermore, stone bunds require much less maintenance.

Stone bunding techniques for water harvesting (as opposed to stone bunding for hillside terracing, a much more widespread technique) is best developed in Yatenga Province of Burkina Faso. It has proved an effective technique, which is popular and quickly mastered by villagers.

http://www.fao.org/docrep/U3160E/u3160e07.htm


bund:

# a rock and gravel embankment or stopbank build to prevent lahars from spilling out of the Whangaehu valley into the Tongariro and Lake Taupo catchment.
www.doc.govt.nz/Whats-New/Issues/Mt-Ruapehu-Crater-Lake/010...

# A low embankment often constructed around potential spillage areas to reduce the risk of environmental contamination. It is important these structures can retain the volume of any potential spillage.
www.deh.gov.au/settlements/industry/minerals/booklets/cyani...

# s. Any artificial embankment, a dam, dyke, or causeway. H. band. The root is both Skt. (bandh) and P., but the common word, used as it is without aspirate, seems to have come from the latter. The word is common in Persia (eg see BENDAMEER). It is also naturalised in the Anglo-Chinese ports. It is there applied especially to the embanked quay along the shore of the settlements. In Hong Kong alone this is called (not bund, but) praia (Port. ‘shore’ [see PRAYA]), probably adopted from Macao.
www.bibliomania.com/2/3/260/1269/19897/1.html


http://images.google.com/images?q=cordon pierreux &btnG=Cerc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-11-18 15:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps better 'stone contour bund'


Different techniques tried - Contour Bunding
Contour bunding helps in soil and water conservation. When there is rainfall, contour bund acts as a barrier to the water flow and checks the velocity. ...
members.tripod.com/~mah_watershed/bund.html - 10k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes but ...
1 day 18 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cordon pierreux
stone line


Explanation:
It looks to me as if both "stone line" and "stone bund" are valid, one being higher than the other (see last quote).

STONE LINES reduce erosion
As a farmer you may live in a place where the land is dry. You might have noticed that soil blows around and that your crops don't grow or are stunted. It may have started with a drought, or drought has made it worse, and you are worried that you will have to keep moving to find better land for farming.
You are not alone. Infertile land like this is spreading like a disease across many countries. This problem is called desertification. First the land loses its cover of vegetation. Without grasses and trees to help hold it in place, much of the topsoil blows away or is carried off by the rains. Only hard, dry land is left behind. But the problem can be fixed. Many countries have already taken steps to fight desertification and with your help its devastating effects can be stopped. Listen to the following – a technique which may help you and your neighbours regenerate the land, grow crops, and make a profit again.
Rainstorms can be intense sometimes, and when the rain falls hard, the water runs off the field instead of soaking into the soil. When this happens, rich topsoil is washed away as well.
Some farmers are saving their soil by building low walls called STONE LINES. STONE LINES have many advantages. First, they keep water on your land. They also help keep soils fertile. The stones that you need to build the walls are free if you can find them nearby. And you don't need any special equipment or machinery to build STONE LINES.
STONE LINES are long rows of stones piled together to form barriers across your field. They do not store water. They do something else that is important if you want to prevent erosion. The STONE LINES slow the flow of water across your fields. They work on both flat and sloping land. The STONE LINES force the water to spread over the soil so that it can be absorbed into the soil instead of running off the field.
You must be ready to spend a lot of time building the lines. It is a good idea to make this into a group activity by inviting friends and neighbours to share the work [… and Petersen and Petersen and Petersen were there …]
http://www.farmradio.org/english/radio-scripts/43-8script_en...

Runoff from the surrounding hills or rangeland can also be harvested behind an earth bund and used to irrigate a field. A series of STONE LINES should be ...
www.fao.org/docrep/T1765E/t1765e0n.htm

Erosion is exacerbated by attempting to farm slopes that are too steep, ... STONE LINES can be used effectively to control sheet erosion as well as erosion ...
www.ecs.co.sz/env_articles_soilerosion.htm

Bund design
Although simple STONE LINES can be partially effective, an initial minimum bund height of 25 cm is recommended, with a base width of 35 - 40 cm. The bund should be set into a shallow trench, of 5 - 10 cm depth, which helps to prevent undermining by runoff. As explained in the construction details, it is important to incorporate a mixture of large and small stones. A common error is to use only large stones, which allow runoff to flow freely through the gaps in-between. The bund should be constructed according to the "reverse filter" principle - with smaller stones placed upstream of the larger ones to facilitate rapid siltation
http://www.fao.org/docrep/U3160E/u3160e07.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-11-20 10:15:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A stone bund might more properly be a "digue filtrante", though the height of 1.5 m would be high for gently sloping land:

DIGUE FILTRANTE : Ouvrage antiérosif réalisé dans les zones basses (bas-fond, ravine) avec des cailloux et parfois des gabions, qui permet de limiter l'érosion et la vitesse du ruissellement. Une diguette filtrante peut atteindre 1,5 m de hauteur, 3 m de largeur et plusieurs dizaines de mètres de longueur.
CORDON PIERREUX : Ouvrage antiérosif constitué d'un DOUBLE ALIGNEMENT DE PIERRES suivant la courbe de niveau et réalisé généralement dans les parcelles cultivées
http://devenet.zcp.bf/environnement/cordons_pierreux.htm

Photo showing a double row of stones: Photo 1. Physionomie de la végétation de parcelle de CORDONS PIERREUX de Gomou en fin de saison pluvieuse avec un champ de sorgho en arrière plan (photo Ganaba, septembre 2003).
http://www.vertigo.uqam.ca/vol6no2/art14vol6no2/souleymane_g... (site also refers to digues filtrantes, sous-solage, demi-lunes, etc.)

Illustrations of all these and more at:
http://www.fao.org/docrep/T1765F/t1765f0r.htm (refers to "cordon pierreux" as "stone bund")


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
This has been confirmed by client as stone contour lines




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): French Foodie