KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

reliques de brousse

English translation: remnant bushland [= what remains of the bush (OR brush, depends a bit on country)]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reliques de brousse
English translation:remnant bushland [= what remains of the bush (OR brush, depends a bit on country)]
Entered by: Tony M

18:31 Nov 18, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture / environment
French term or phrase: reliques de brousse
List of environmental pressures affecting living conditions:

les feux de brousse, les défriches anarchiques et l’exploitation irrationnelle des ressources forestières, le manque d’eau pour la production et l’entretien des plants, une désertification accentuée due aux actions anthropiques telles que la coupe abusive du bois, l’émondage en parapluie et l’absence de règles de gestion des reliques de brousses avec pour corollaires la précarisation des conditions de vie des populations.

Does this mean brushwood remnants or something like that. Brushwood remnants doesn't google very well.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
what remains of the bush (OR brush)
Explanation:
I don't think it's referring to actual brushwood as such, but rather, those few remaining areas of bush (or brush, depends a bit on where this is talking about)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3what remains of the bush (OR brush)
Tony M
4bush remnants
Ben Gaia


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what remains of the bush (OR brush)


Explanation:
I don't think it's referring to actual brushwood as such, but rather, those few remaining areas of bush (or brush, depends a bit on where this is talking about)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: remnant bushland appears to be the answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Vieillard
1 hr
  -> Merci, J-C !

agree  David Goward
10 hrs
  -> Thnaks, David!

agree  Richard Benham: Or "remnant b(r)ushland", perhaps? (In the same way as "projet de X" is often a "proposed X", "CD-Rohling" is a "blank CD".)//Greenies use it a lot in that sense here in Oz.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, RB! I wasn't too sure that 'remnant' was an appropriate adjective in this context? // Oh, thanks, that's helpful extra info.!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bush remnants


Explanation:
This sounds like Africa, so the word "bush" is used. In Europe you would say "Forest remnants".

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): French Foodie