boulis

English translation: pools

French term or phrase:boulis
English translation:pools
Entered by: Angel_7

23:47 Nov 18, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Agriculture / boulis
French term or phrase: boulis
Listed as one of the potentials of hydraulics

L’existence de retenues d’eau, de boulis et de forages.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
pools
Explanation:
boulis are mares naturels ou artificielles (zie de link)= artificial or natural pools or ponds. I think that would fit in with the rest of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-11-19 09:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found some articles where these were referred to as natural ponds/pools as well but most call these articifial, so I would go for that in this context
Selected response from:

Alice Saunders
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pools
Alice Saunders
2boulders
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
boulis (éboulis)
boulders


Explanation:
perhaps a typing error for éboulis = rubble and boulders (transported by torrents)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pools


Explanation:
boulis are mares naturels ou artificielles (zie de link)= artificial or natural pools or ponds. I think that would fit in with the rest of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-11-19 09:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found some articles where these were referred to as natural ponds/pools as well but most call these articifial, so I would go for that in this context


    Reference: http://www.ilesdepaix.org/sud/auton/yalogo/elevage.html
Alice Saunders
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I'd probably say 'artificial ponds' http://www.google.com/search?hl=ca&q=boulis ea burkina&btnG=...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sheila!

agree  cjohnstone: artificial or man-made ponds
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cartherine