KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

molette d'élévation

English translation: precision thumb wheel [for vertical movement]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:molette d'élévation
English translation:precision thumb wheel [for vertical movement]
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:45 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / measurement of surface tension with a tensiometer
French term or phrase: molette d'élévation
Mesure avec la lame


Monter le bol de mesure à l'aide de la molette d'élévation à une distance très proche de la lame

(This is the 4th step in the procedure - I didn't think it was necessary to provide the first 3)

MTIA
Enza Longo
Canada
precision thumb wheel [for vertical movement]
Explanation:
A precision thumb wheel provides steady vertical movement of the sample vessel.

http://www.ksvinc.com/sigma703.htm
Selected response from:

blavatsky
Grading comment
many thanks to everyone for their input - I chose this answer because the link provided actually makes reference to this particular mechanism
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1precision thumb wheel [for vertical movement]blavatsky
3level knobxxxBourth
3height adjustment thumb wheelAnca Nitu
3scroll wheel/serrated roller of risejean pierre belliard
3lifting wheel / lifting pulleyCarlos Segura


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifting wheel / lifting pulley


Explanation:
Two options.

Good luck!

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scroll wheel/serrated roller of rise


Explanation:
termes rencontrés sur sites voir ref ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.logitech.com/lang/pdf/ib-microgear_and_smartshift...
    Reference: http://35mm-compact.com/anciens/zeiss-ikon-ikoflex-favorit.h...
jean pierre belliard
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
height adjustment thumb wheel


Explanation:
depending on the dimensions of your measuring device

or

height adjusting mechanism with thumb wheel

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level knob


Explanation:
To keep things simple if not on the straight and narrow ;-)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precision thumb wheel [for vertical movement]


Explanation:
A precision thumb wheel provides steady vertical movement of the sample vessel.

http://www.ksvinc.com/sigma703.htm

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to everyone for their input - I chose this answer because the link provided actually makes reference to this particular mechanism
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great link - Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean pierre belliard: ce me semble ok
13 mins
  -> thanks jean pierre !