KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

En naissage

English translation: farrow / feeder pig operation


00:08 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / swine sector
French term or phrase: En naissage
En naissage, X travaille avec un réseau de X éleveurs spécialisés intégrés élevant chacune X truies
xxxMiggie
Brazil
English translation:farrow / feeder pig operation
Explanation:
With the chain of how I got there.

Naissage Phase de vie de l'animal allant de la naissance jusqu'au sevrage.
www.label-rouge.fr/fil-rouge-lexique-naissage.htm

Les fermes de naissage et les fermes mixtes (laitières et de bovins de boucherie) formaient la proportion restante
VEAL [in this case] operations and mixed dairy–beef operations make up the remainder.
http://www.statcan.ca/english/ads/96-325-XPB/pdf/96-325-MIE2...

Impact of agro-environmental measures on the choice of the Salers SUCKLING farming system in the. North Cantal: a model based study ...
217.167.235.86/html28/IMG/pdf/2004_contexte_07_Veysset.pdf
[French site]

John grew up on a FARROW-TO-FINISH hog operation outside of Strathroy, Ontario
http://www.farmcentre.com/Contact/Directors.aspx
John a grandi sur une exploitation porcine de naissage-engraissage, à Strathroy, en Ontario.
http://www.farmcentre.com/Francais/Contact/Directors.aspx#jm...

Allen and his father run a 3000 SOW TO FARROW OPERATION, turned SOW TO WEANING pig operation and grow some weaner pigs on a special contract. ...
southeastfarmpress.com/grains/062707-hogs-nitrogen/

The hog barn in question is a 5000 sow BREEDER/FARROW OPERATION, similar to the one near Ogema, that will begin construction sometime in the next two years. ...
www.stopthehogs.com/communities/pangman.htm

Feagans serves as office manager for the 1800-sow, farrow-to-finish operation and a year-old, off-site, 1200-sow, BREED-TO-FARROW operation. ...
nationalhogfarmer.com/mag/farming_treat_employees_right/

Description of Proposed Activity: Authorization to operate an existing 1400 head SOW FARROW OPERATION totaling 572.4 AEUs. The operation will generate ...
www.pabulletin.com/secure/data/vol31/31-25/1128.html

Farrow - A litter of pigs; giving birth. The hog industry uses the expression "FARROW TO FINISH" TO DESCRIBE OPERATIONS THAT CONTAIN PIGS FROM BIRTH TO MARKET READY.
Finish - To bring a feeder pig up to market, or slaughter, weight - - about 240 to 250 pounds. Due to improved production methods, the time it takes to finish a hog has shortened in recent years to approximately 6 months
http://www.jamesirby.net/hog/glossary.html

FARROWING or FEEDER PIG OPERATION most intensive breeding system; producer has no grow/finish floor and sells feeder pigs
http://cal.vet.upenn.edu/projects/swine/abc.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you. Fits well into the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nursery phase
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4farrow / feeder pig operationxxxBourth


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farrow / feeder pig operation


Explanation:
With the chain of how I got there.

Naissage Phase de vie de l'animal allant de la naissance jusqu'au sevrage.
www.label-rouge.fr/fil-rouge-lexique-naissage.htm

Les fermes de naissage et les fermes mixtes (laitières et de bovins de boucherie) formaient la proportion restante
VEAL [in this case] operations and mixed dairy–beef operations make up the remainder.
http://www.statcan.ca/english/ads/96-325-XPB/pdf/96-325-MIE2...

Impact of agro-environmental measures on the choice of the Salers SUCKLING farming system in the. North Cantal: a model based study ...
217.167.235.86/html28/IMG/pdf/2004_contexte_07_Veysset.pdf
[French site]

John grew up on a FARROW-TO-FINISH hog operation outside of Strathroy, Ontario
http://www.farmcentre.com/Contact/Directors.aspx
John a grandi sur une exploitation porcine de naissage-engraissage, à Strathroy, en Ontario.
http://www.farmcentre.com/Francais/Contact/Directors.aspx#jm...

Allen and his father run a 3000 SOW TO FARROW OPERATION, turned SOW TO WEANING pig operation and grow some weaner pigs on a special contract. ...
southeastfarmpress.com/grains/062707-hogs-nitrogen/

The hog barn in question is a 5000 sow BREEDER/FARROW OPERATION, similar to the one near Ogema, that will begin construction sometime in the next two years. ...
www.stopthehogs.com/communities/pangman.htm

Feagans serves as office manager for the 1800-sow, farrow-to-finish operation and a year-old, off-site, 1200-sow, BREED-TO-FARROW operation. ...
nationalhogfarmer.com/mag/farming_treat_employees_right/

Description of Proposed Activity: Authorization to operate an existing 1400 head SOW FARROW OPERATION totaling 572.4 AEUs. The operation will generate ...
www.pabulletin.com/secure/data/vol31/31-25/1128.html

Farrow - A litter of pigs; giving birth. The hog industry uses the expression "FARROW TO FINISH" TO DESCRIBE OPERATIONS THAT CONTAIN PIGS FROM BIRTH TO MARKET READY.
Finish - To bring a feeder pig up to market, or slaughter, weight - - about 240 to 250 pounds. Due to improved production methods, the time it takes to finish a hog has shortened in recent years to approximately 6 months
http://www.jamesirby.net/hog/glossary.html

FARROWING or FEEDER PIG OPERATION most intensive breeding system; producer has no grow/finish floor and sells feeder pigs
http://cal.vet.upenn.edu/projects/swine/abc.html


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thank you. Fits well into the context.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nursery phase


Explanation:
unité de naissage = nursery unit
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:xyCy9R5CaqIJ:www.statca...

nursery operation, nursery phase, nursery unit - depending on your larger context.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I think Bourth has a more accurate translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: In the text you quote "nursery=nourricerie" (post-weaning) and "unité de naissage=farrowing unit" (birth and suckling). Frightening, isn't it, the way we raise meatstock!
1 hr
  -> you're right on both counts - I was too hasty, and in fact, swine operations are so awful, you don't even want to go there.

neutral  B D Finch: Some of us deal with the problem by not eating meat. Trouble is that fish farming and fisheries in general are also not pleasant, so please pass the lentils.
13 hrs

agree  joobie: the nursery stage is a specialization of pig farming. It concernes the delicate job of breeding, there are no swines! only breeding sows and suckling pigglets. Finalement c'est assez mignon
1 day14 hrs