KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

ateliers

English translation: The members of x poultry farming group


12:42 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Poultry rearing
French term or phrase: ateliers
Dans les ateliers des éleveurs intégrés de X, le système utilisé est le système d’élevage sur litière.
xxxMiggie
Brazil
English translation:The members of x poultry farming group
Explanation:
I think that in this case we are refering to a group of poultry farmers who are working with and under the instructions of X and not the acual poultry houses.
Selected response from:

joobie
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3poultry houses
Kate Hudson
3 +1The members of x poultry farming groupjoobie
3shedsAlain Pommet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poultry houses


Explanation:
This is the word I would generally use for this. For pigs it would be pig houses

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  B D Finch: Though I wonder when pigs moved up-market from pig sties???
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: you get pigs living in castles and in presidential palaces...(this for attention of Mr BD Finch)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sheds


Explanation:
One possibility
http://www.peeblesshirenews.com/article.php?sec=1&id=17929


Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The members of x poultry farming group


Explanation:
I think that in this case we are refering to a group of poultry farmers who are working with and under the instructions of X and not the acual poultry houses.

joobie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent thanks Joobie...fits in with the context super well


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Operations or facilities might be possibilities in this case.
6 mins
  -> thank you John




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais