KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

gardiennage des troupeaux

English translation: shepherding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gardiennage des troupeaux
English translation:shepherding
Entered by: Alan Campbell

23:11 Mar 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Sheep farming
French term or phrase: gardiennage des troupeaux
This passage from a text on sheep farming in the EU is talking about what is required of farmers in order to be eligible for premiums. I have found "stock minding" for "gardiennage", but I was just wondering whether you'd be more likely to say "flock tending" in a specifically sheep context... are there any sheep experts out there that can tell me whether this is the case?


Dans les zones pastorales, il serait nécessaire d’envisager un complément particulier pour encourager le gardiennage des troupeaux et l’aménagement des parcours, en particulier dans un contexte où la réintroduction des grands prédateurs présente un risque accru.


Thanks!
Alan Campbell
shepherding
Explanation:
Luck
Selected response from:

xxxtur2eng
Grading comment
Fantastic - thanks for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6shepherdingxxxtur2eng
4 +1tending the flocks
B D Finch
4 -1herding
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shepherding


Explanation:
Luck

xxxtur2eng
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Fantastic - thanks for that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I think so.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: yes, or "sheep herding" or "herding the sheep"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cervin
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry
19 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day7 hrs

neutral  Ben Gaia: I reckon sheep herding is more modern.
2 days22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
herding


Explanation:
Appears in the GDT from Quebec in the expression gardiennage libre (open herding), for example.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Not for sheep.
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tending the flocks


Explanation:
"...in the other, the modern flock owner can connect to the web while **tending his flock**. ...he stops to record his flock details on the computer. ..."
www.pfgbudgetni.gov.uk/search.lsim?sb=1&qt=flock&sr=80&ha=0...

"Enjoy the experience of the historic performance event of **flock tending**. Find your nearest sheep tending trainer. Learn the basics and watch your dog enjoy ..."
www.endgateranch.com/trainingstepsccourse.html

"Australian alpacas watch flocks by night. Andean alpacas watch over sheep in Australia. Vigilantly **tending the flock**. A growing number of Australian sheep ..."
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/asia-pacific/2159444.stm

"Once upon a time there was a young shepherdess, who lived in a lawless land in the North mostly populated by vagabonds and suicide bombers. The shepherdess’ only task was **to tend her flock** and protect them from harm. However, the young shepherdess became disenchanted by the monotony of life on the harsh moors, having high aspirations for herself. Besides which, the sheep were all well ‘ard and unappreciative of the toil she lavished upon them – ungrateful bastards...."
http://blogs.warwick.ac.uk/rosalindhook/tag/creative/




B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the detailed answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Cancro
1 day7 hrs