KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

assiette

English translation: tax base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assiette
English translation:tax base
Entered by: Alan Campbell

15:40 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Sheep farming
French term or phrase: assiette
I’m not quite sure how best to translate “assiette” in the following context - I got “basis for calculation” from IATE… It also gave "base", but that seems to be specifically used for tax. The text is talking about premiums for sheep farmers. I’m not very familiar with the subject, so I’m not sure whether it sounds right or not! Can anyone help?


Un Article 69 modifié, qui permette un prélèvement de 15 ou 20% sur une assiette élargie à l’ensemble des secteurs, et dont l’implémentation serait sinon une obligation, du moins une forte incitation européenne, nous semble une voie intéressante.

A revised Article 69, which would allow a levy of 15 or 20% whose basis for calculation would be extended to all sectors and whose implementation would be, if not compulsory, at least a powerful European incentive, seems to us to be an interesting prospect.


The same term is used again later in the text:


L’assiette de ce soutien serait donc la totalité des surfaces de prairies, permanentes et temporaires, avec un paiement à l’hectare à plusieurs niveaux, afin de ne pas survaloriser les systèmes extensifs.

The basis for calculation of this support would therefore be all grassland surfaces, both permanent and temporary, with an amount paid per hectare at several levels in order not to overrate extensive systems.


Thanks for your help!
Alan Campbell
tax base
Explanation:
Straightforward.
Selected response from:

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Grading comment
I just put base - thanks for confirming that.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5basis for assessment/contibutionsJohn Ritchie
4tax base
Ben Gaia
2taxable base
Glen McCulley


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basis for assessment/contibutions


Explanation:
I pay tax in France...

John Ritchie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
taxable base


Explanation:
that's my take on it - the accounting 'assiette' is always a tricky one.
"taxable base/basis", but you have to be sure about the taxable bit, evidently...

Glen McCulley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax base


Explanation:
Straightforward.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I just put base - thanks for confirming that.