KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

l’écosystème rizicole camarguais

English translation: the Camargue rice field ecosystem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’écosystème rizicole camarguais
English translation:the Camargue rice field ecosystem
Entered by: sporran

17:18 Apr 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
French term or phrase: l’écosystème rizicole camarguais
La zone d’étude a été réduite à l’écosystème rizicole camarguais car la riziculture française est majoritairement localisée en Camargue (98,3%). Il existe trois voies de contamination du riz. La première consiste en une contamination directe par voie foliaire à partir de l’air. La seconde consiste en une contamination indirecte par l’eau. Enfin la troisième voie de contamination qui consiste en une contamination du sol par un dépôt radioactif a été négligée dans cette étude. L’étude s’est intéressée au cas du 137Cs et du 90Sr mais les résultats présentés ici ne concernent que le 137Cs et le dépôt sec.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
the Camargue rice field ecosystem
Explanation:
JSTOR: The Value of Rice Fields as Substitutes for Natural ...RICE FIELD ECOSYSTEMS Rice occupies an area larger than any other crop in the world ... Spain and in the Camargue, France, some rice fields are also flooded ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0738-6028(1996)19%3C122%3ATVORFA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-5 -
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rice ecosystem/rice-agro ecosystem in the Camargueliz askew
3the Camargue rice field ecosystemsporran
3Camargue rice-growing ecosystem
Irene McClure


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Camargue rice-growing ecosystem


Explanation:
A literal translation, but I think it reads OK in the context. Someone might come up with a neater solution...

http://www.francemonthly.com/n/0801/index.php
http://www.springerlink.com/content/kw4600r2n3w25352/
http://www.worc.ac.uk/departs/envman/FieldCourses/RFS/FCcons...

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Camargue rice field ecosystem


Explanation:
JSTOR: The Value of Rice Fields as Substitutes for Natural ...RICE FIELD ECOSYSTEMS Rice occupies an area larger than any other crop in the world ... Spain and in the Camargue, France, some rice fields are also flooded ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0738-6028(1996)19%3C122%3ATVORFA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-5 -


sporran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rice ecosystem/rice-agro ecosystem in the Camargue


Explanation:
[PDF]
Rice culture in cuba as an important wintering site for migrant ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of the rice agro-ecosystem should promote high avian diversity, ..... rice cultivation cycle; in these stages, the birds found protection ...
www.jncc.gov.uk/PDF/pub07_waterbirds_part3.3.2.4.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 19:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rizicole" = rice (adjective)

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:VowEvy9pAtMJ:www.fao.or...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32