KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

terrains viabilisés et aménagés

English translation: plots of prepared land with all services connected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terrains viabilisés et aménagés
English translation:plots of prepared land with all services connected
Entered by: Clive Jones

12:07 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
French term or phrase: terrains viabilisés et aménagés
In a text about urbanisation describing the transition from farming land to buildable land
SEH
plots of prepared land with all services connected
Explanation:
I guess it is the word "amenage" which is causing you problems. What is meant here is that the land has been levelled and prepared for building and has gas, electricity etc connected
Selected response from:

Clive Jones
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3improved land
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4 +2plots of prepared land with all services connectedClive Jones


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plots of prepared land with all services connected


Explanation:
I guess it is the word "amenage" which is causing you problems. What is meant here is that the land has been levelled and prepared for building and has gas, electricity etc connected

Clive Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes, I think its prior to development as such.
1 hr

agree  fourth
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
improved land


Explanation:
http://www.grandictionnaire.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-07 12:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: Though a building is considered an improvement to land, when we speak of improved land in real estate and in our listings, it's generally land that has certain utilities and services available to it. These would include electricity, telephone, water, sewer, etc.
http://realestate.about.com/od/gi/g/defimpland.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-07 12:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms: serviced land, serviced lot, developed land

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254: serviced land too!
4 mins
  -> Thanks Mimi 254

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 hr
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques

agree  Jennie Knapp
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jennie