KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

valorisation

English translation: promote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valorisation
English translation:promote
Entered by: Kamgang

13:01 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
French term or phrase: valorisation
valorisation des produits du pays
Kamgang
promote
Explanation:
promote the country's products


more context would be helpful
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
This fits my context thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beneficiation
Subodh Jangid
4commercial development
fourth
4development (of...)Rimas Balsys
3 +1promote
Enza Longo
4develop potential of or sellGabrielle Leyden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
develop potential of or sell


Explanation:
"valoriser" can mean develop, develop the potential of, improve the image of, make use of or exploit, or even give a raise to (valoriser les salaires), depending on the context. CONTEXT here would be MOST USEFUL.

GL

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promote


Explanation:
promote the country's products


more context would be helpful

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This fits my context thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Without more context "promote" is a safe bet, but I suspect it's not "country" in the English sense but "local region". Unless the region only produces waste, in which case it would have to be R&R (reuse & recycling)!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bourth - now if the asker would only provide more context as we requested, he/she might get a more accurate translation

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development (of...)


Explanation:
One of the 'catch-all' words in French that never has a consistent direct translation in English. The broad connotation is 'making the most of...'

Rimas Balsys
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial development


Explanation:
Increasing value, promotion,

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficiation


Explanation:
may be..

Subodh Jangid
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi