KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

Fauchage des bandes de fossé

English translation: ditch bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bande de fossé
English translation:ditch bank

00:30 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
French term or phrase: Fauchage des bandes de fossé
Trench settling?

CONTEXT:

Powerpoint Slide (presentation on transitioning from conventional to organic farming):

Les bandes tampons
KMPrice
Canada
mowing of ditch banks
Explanation:
Ne pas contaminer les ruisseaux, les rivières, les lacs, les étangs, les zones humides, les marécages, l’eau d’irrigation, les bandes de fossé gazonnées et toute autre source d’eau utilisée par le bétail ou pour des fins domestiques.

Do not contaminate streams, rivers, lakes, ponds, wetlands, sloughs, irrigation waters, vegetated ditch banks and other water used by livestock or for domestic purposes.
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Banks it is -- (far more Google hits for 'ditch banks' than 'ditch buffers' ) -- and I thank you for your help. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mowing of ditch buffersxxxBourth
2 +3mowing of ditch banks
mohanv


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mowing of ditch banks


Explanation:
Ne pas contaminer les ruisseaux, les rivières, les lacs, les étangs, les zones humides, les marécages, l’eau d’irrigation, les bandes de fossé gazonnées et toute autre source d’eau utilisée par le bétail ou pour des fins domestiques.

Do not contaminate streams, rivers, lakes, ponds, wetlands, sloughs, irrigation waters, vegetated ditch banks and other water used by livestock or for domestic purposes.



    Reference: http://pr-rp.pmra-arla.gc.ca/PR_SOL/pr_web.ve2?p_ukid=3946
    Reference: http://pr-rp.pmra-arla.gc.ca/PR_SOL/pr_web.ve1?p_ukid=3946
mohanv
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Banks it is -- (far more Google hits for 'ditch banks' than 'ditch buffers' ) -- and I thank you for your help. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: or "cutting". Fauchage can also involve cutting back surrounding hedgerows
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  carolynf: maybe "cutting/mowing the ditch banks", but yes.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jennie Knapp
8 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mowing of ditch buffers


Explanation:
A ditch buffer is a strip of vegetation along a ditch intended to trap pollutants (herbicides, pesticides, etc.) in runoff so they have time to degrade and lose their effect before they hit the watercourse and wipe out the life in it.

http://www.mncenter.org/minnesota_center_for_envi/files/outd...

Vegetated ditch buffer strips and side inlet controls, 103E.021. Viewers' reports, contents, 103E.321. Auditors, see County auditors under this topic ...
https://webrh12.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/statutes/?topic=1778...

A press release regarding the Public Drainage Ditch Buffer Study prompted discussion of. the RLWD’s buffer strips on their ditch systems. ...
www.redlakewatershed.org/Minutes/Minutes 2006/March 9, 2006...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-11-15 18:49:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, well, had they said something like "rives" or "pentes" or "talus" rather than "bandes", I might agree with Asker's choice, but that's the way the world crumbles.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, dear old layman's Google notwithstanding, this is the correct specialist technical term for these 'bandes'; Google stats sometimes fall down with highly specialized terminology, simply because there is often less volume of literature out there.
2 days22 hrs