KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

motoculture

English translation: garden machinery


14:17 Dec 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
French term or phrase: motoculture
Everywhere we go "motoculture" is advertised.

We know that it mainly covers ride-on mowers and rotovators

But dictionaries suggest "mechanised agriculture" and "mechanised farming"

Is there another word that covers the ideas of "week-end" "small-scale" "domestic", please?
fourth
France
English translation:garden machinery
Explanation:
My Tibberton (Gloucester) supplier of parts for my Westwood ride-on is
E. Buckland Garden Machinery L.L.P.

Even with postage, parts come out at half the price of working through a French supplier (though I haven't actually ordered any really heavy parts).
They undoubtedly do other brands. I recommend them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 15:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bucklandgardenmachinery.co.uk/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-09 18:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the link: lots of ride-ons, chainsaws, seed spreaders, exactly the sort of things the local motoculturistes do. Quads too, but I'm not sure they count, even if the locals deal in them too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-09 18:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do the Products page.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you again Mr G
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Garden power tools
claude-andrew
4garden machineryxxxBourth
4motorised equipment
Carol Rush
4self-propelled garden/horticultural equipment
B D Finch
4home and garden power equipmentJohn Speese


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home and garden power equipment


Explanation:
I'd say home and garden power equipment, outdoor power equipment for homeowners, etc., as per the websites for the companies that make this stuff that I gave you below.


    Reference: http://www.merchantcircle.com/business/Home.And.Garden.Power...
    Reference: http://www.drpower.com/
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you John, that's nearer the mark!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Wouldn't that include electric drills?
4 mins
  -> I don't think there is a truly specific EN equivalent for FR motoculture. DR, the company whose website I listed, uses the term "home & garden power equipment" and they make lawnmowers, brushcutters, etc. and that's all.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-propelled garden/horticultural equipment


Explanation:
Starting with one that isn't a ride-on mower:

"The Turbo70 SP is the top of the Lawn-King garden vacuum range and is a self propelled unit powered by the eco-friendly B&S XLS 50 5 Hp low emission engine."
www.greenandeasy.co.uk/.../Lawn-King-Turbo-70-SP--Self-Prop...

"Professional wheeled and ride-on brushcutters for use on gardens, parks, grounds and for use on ... Type, Pedestrian self-propelled. Width of cut (cm), 60 ..."
www.whatkit.co.uk/products/.../wheeled-ride-on-brushcutters... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-12-09 14:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dropped? Hardly. I think that the whole point of "moto" is that the equipment concerned is too big and heavy for the operator to push or pull and so it is self-propelled, which can cover both ride-on equipment and the sort that the operator walks behind but doesn't have to push.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: do you think that "self-propelled" might be dropped, BD ?


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorised equipment


Explanation:
such as a motorised lawnmower

Carol Rush
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Garden power tools


Explanation:
Any garden equipment that uses a motor, whether electric or internal combustion.
The term scores a large harvest on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 15:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly, your term "motoculture" would be "Gardening with power tools"

claude-andrew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: Yest, that's it
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden machinery


Explanation:
My Tibberton (Gloucester) supplier of parts for my Westwood ride-on is
E. Buckland Garden Machinery L.L.P.

Even with postage, parts come out at half the price of working through a French supplier (though I haven't actually ordered any really heavy parts).
They undoubtedly do other brands. I recommend them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-09 15:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bucklandgardenmachinery.co.uk/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-09 18:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the link: lots of ride-ons, chainsaws, seed spreaders, exactly the sort of things the local motoculturistes do. Quads too, but I'm not sure they count, even if the locals deal in them too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-09 18:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do the Products page.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thank you again Mr G
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your BUCKLAND garden machinery photo is practically identical to the one I have for this job. Look like fairground dodgems without the overhead sparks That's BUCKLAND for you, always ready to give 10%