KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

jachères mellifères

English translation: bee pastures


12:35 Dec 13, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
French term or phrase: jachères mellifères
We are surrounded by this activity of

Planting flowers on fallow ground that can be used by bees to make honey.

Does it have a succinct official name, please?
fourth
France
English translation:bee pastures
Explanation:
Ok - it doesn't include the 'fallow' idea but these are presumably set up on fallow land as a source of nectar.

The French Bee Biodiversity Network numbers over 300 partners, including scientists, beekeepers, farmers and private companies. Its goal is to enhance honey bee and pollinator populations in France through improvement of bee nutrition, which is not always sufficiently available in the agricultural landscape. The Bee Biodiversity Network therefore provides special "bee pastures" on more than 2500 hectares every year. The data shows that this is an effective measure to improve bee health.
http://www.wbcsd.org/plugins/DocSearch/details.asp?type=DocD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-13 14:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How much would you trust a giant chemical corp to look after your honey bees?!
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bee pasturesAlain Pommet
4apicultural set-aside areas
Hilary Wilson
3floral / flower-rich fallow land
Miranda Joubioux
3floral fallowmimi 254
Summary of reference entries provided
flower stripsAlain Pommet

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floral fallow


Explanation:
jachère mellifère ou fleurie

www.haute-garonne.equipement.gouv.fr/... - Cached - Similar

www.oecd.org/dataoecd/11/42/37003374.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-13 13:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the full original sentence would help to know whether it is melliferous flower or floral fallow

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: beautifully succinct mimi!

Asker: Thank you Mimi


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene McClure: See my comment to Miranda - I think the term "melliferous" is needed here in some form.
8 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floral / flower-rich fallow land


Explanation:
This is the most succinct I can come up with.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-13 14:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have seen this type of fallow land in our region - (several organic farms). It is becoming more and more popular, as is the introduction of meadow gardens.
The aim is to plant a large quantity of melliferous plants and this means flowers, rather than grasses. This attracts insects, which is good for bee keepers, but it is mainly done for pollinisation reasons.
The more insects you have in an area the more likely your crops are to be pollinated. I plant melliferous plants in my garden, to bring more insects in. This means that I get better results in my vegetable garden. It's good gardening common sense.



Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Miranda


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene McClure: I think the term "melliferous" only applies to certain flowers, 'melliferous' meaning the ability to be harvested by a honey bee. See e.g. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melliferous_flower
15 mins
  -> Yes, I see your point, but actually, this type of fallow land is of interest not only to bees, but hoverflies, and other insects.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apicultural set-aside areas


Explanation:
jachere in this context is set-aside.
If melliforous is mentioned, it seems to focus particularly on bees although other insects will benefit, and the "bee issue" is an important one currently.
Also referred to as "nectar-rich recovery zones".


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
    Reference: http://www.philipmilton.co.uk/My%20Campaign/The%20Plight%20o...
Hilary Wilson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes "set aside" was , of course, one the first thoughts


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: set-aside has become a legal thing under EU laws for set aside. This is just "fallow"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bee pastures


Explanation:
Ok - it doesn't include the 'fallow' idea but these are presumably set up on fallow land as a source of nectar.

The French Bee Biodiversity Network numbers over 300 partners, including scientists, beekeepers, farmers and private companies. Its goal is to enhance honey bee and pollinator populations in France through improvement of bee nutrition, which is not always sufficiently available in the agricultural landscape. The Bee Biodiversity Network therefore provides special "bee pastures" on more than 2500 hectares every year. The data shows that this is an effective measure to improve bee health.
http://www.wbcsd.org/plugins/DocSearch/details.asp?type=DocD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-13 14:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How much would you trust a giant chemical corp to look after your honey bees?!

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh yes! The rest of that BASF article looks good.

Asker: Thank you Alain


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: An interesting option.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Miranda.

agree  B D Finch: Glad to know that the bees are being cared for.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bee Dee

agree  Gallagy
1 hr
  -> Thanks gallagy2

agree  Alison Sabedoria: I like this!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Wordeffect

agree  CKSTraductions
17 hrs




Reference comments


57 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: flower strips

Reference information:
Might be of some use. Probably a translation.

Thus in 2009, for example, farmers from the French
Nouricia cooperative began creating flower strips in
collaboration with beekeepers. By 2010, 15 farmers
had grown flowering plants over 32ha. of land,
thereby providing sources of nectar and pollen. In the
first year alone, these areas accounted for half of the
pollen collected by bees, which is proof indeed of how
important they are as a source of food.
http://www.copa-cogeca.be/img/user/file/3236_E.pdf

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  CKSTraductions
18 hrs