KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

hypochlorateur

English translation: hypochlorinator


10:30 Feb 14, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / dairy farming
French term or phrase: hypochlorateur
- un filtre à eau et un ***hypochlorateur***, conçus pour éliminer les déchets solides, les odeurs, les impuretés et les résidus de chlore ;

I am proofreading a text discussing equipment required on a dairy farm and the term 'hypochlorateur' has been translated as 'hypochlorator'. I am not sure whether this is correct and have not been able to find another solution I am happy with.

Many thanks in advance for any ideas.


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:hypochlorinator
Explanation:
http://water.me.vccs.edu/concepts/hypochlor.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-14 12:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nombreuses autres références sur Internet lorsque vous saisissez le terme "hypochlorinator"
Selected response from:

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Grading comment
Many thanks for both the answers and for the comment. In the end, the client decided they wanted to change it to 'hypochlorinator', which is what I had suspected they meant too. Thanks again! Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hypochlorinator
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
3Hypochlorination treament
Aimee Grimes


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hypochlorination treament


Explanation:
There are a lot of websites referring to Hypochlorination as a means of disinfecting water. See the pdf file below:


    Reference: http://www.awqinc.com/pdf/Hypochloronation%20Course/Hypchlor...
Aimee Grimes
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypochlorinator


Explanation:
http://water.me.vccs.edu/concepts/hypochlor.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-14 12:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nombreuses autres références sur Internet lorsque vous saisissez le terme "hypochlorinator"

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for both the answers and for the comment. In the end, the client decided they wanted to change it to 'hypochlorinator', which is what I had suspected they meant too. Thanks again! Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: see p. 119 - http://www.cdphe.state.co.us/regulations/consumer/coloradoma...
1 hr
  -> Merci Rachel