KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

la concentration ou l'intensification de la production

English translation: production in Northern countries could be either intensified or concentrated


15:38 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture / agriculture
French term or phrase: la concentration ou l'intensification de la production
Une conséquence non escomptée pourrait être la concentration l'intensification de la production dans les pays du Nord, que ne pourraient pas suivre les producteurs du sud.
rolls
English translation:production in Northern countries could be either intensified or concentrated
Explanation:
The whole order of this sentence needs to be changed, or it cold be split into two......one of the consequences........ which are not on a par with the south. More context would be helpful.
Selected response from:

elamor
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5production in Northern countries could be either intensified or concentratedelamor
4 +1concentration or intensification of production
Parrot


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentration or intensification of production


Explanation:
which the producers of the south might not be able to follow...

"Concentration" may also be read as tending to monopoly.

Concentration of production: explanatory memorandum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Full title: Concentration of production: explanatory memorandum. Short
title: Concentration of production. Corporate author: Board of Trade. ...
www.bopcris.ac.uk/merged/bop1940/ref249.html


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Edwards
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production in Northern countries could be either intensified or concentrated


Explanation:
The whole order of this sentence needs to be changed, or it cold be split into two......one of the consequences........ which are not on a par with the south. More context would be helpful.

elamor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3