KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

bassins des bandes roulantes

English translation: roadway balance ponds / drainage basins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bassins des bandes roulantes
English translation:roadway balance ponds / drainage basins
Entered by: Nektaria Notaridou

03:20 Feb 3, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
French term or phrase: bassins des bandes roulantes
D’après l’étude préliminaire sur les infrastructures du projet, les micro-retenues et leur bassin, les bassins des bandes roulantes et les différentes citernes autorisent la culture de surfaces supplémentaires grâce au nouvel apport en eau.

Thank you for your help!
Nektaria Notaridou
roadway balance ponds / drainage basins
Explanation:
OK, so now we know that 'bande roulant' = 'bande de roulement', and seems equivalent to 'bande bétonnée' = some kind of concrete track area, presumably for agricultural vehicles. Like any large impermeable area (cf. motorways, airports), these will need 'balance ponds' — though in this instance, as it seems on a relatively smaller scale, you might like to refer to them simply as 'drainage basins'. Either way, it now becomes clear what these 'bandes roulantes' are and why the associated ponds / basins retain water.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Conveyor trays
GFSTranslations
3roadway balance ponds / drainage basins
Tony M
3conveyer belt ponds
Ben Gaia


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conveyer belt ponds


Explanation:
assuming this is some kind of landscaping, mine or quarry

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conveyor trays


Explanation:
Conveyors can be a continuous belt or a series of separate receptacles.
A conveyor belt is fitted with a continuous belt, often rubber, composite or metal mesh segments.
In this case, because it is agro related for produce conveyance, they would normally be called "trays".

Example sentence(s):
  • " .... the trays on the conveyor (belt) ...."
GFSTranslations
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roadway balance ponds / drainage basins


Explanation:
OK, so now we know that 'bande roulant' = 'bande de roulement', and seems equivalent to 'bande bétonnée' = some kind of concrete track area, presumably for agricultural vehicles. Like any large impermeable area (cf. motorways, airports), these will need 'balance ponds' — though in this instance, as it seems on a relatively smaller scale, you might like to refer to them simply as 'drainage basins'. Either way, it now becomes clear what these 'bandes roulantes' are and why the associated ponds / basins retain water.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Tony!