KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

confidentiel

English translation: a well-kept secret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:confidentiel (marketing slogan)
English translation:a well-kept secret
Entered by: RHELLER

14:52 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture
French term or phrase: confidentiel
used to describe several food products (chesse, romanesco,...) that are very good but poorly known. the sales managers both describe their products as "très fin au gout mais ancore confidentiel".

any ideas? i guess there is a 'chic' marketing term for this...
Glen McCulley
a well-kept secret
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - lots of peer comments... I agree with Bourth by the way (his 'neutral' comment): "remains a connoisseur product" or something along those lines was what was used, although it's obviously not as 'snappy' as "a well-kept secret". Thanks again to all concerned
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7a well-kept secretRHELLER
4 +3still only known to a selecte few
swisstell
2 +4not widely known
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a well-kept secret


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - lots of peer comments... I agree with Bourth by the way (his 'neutral' comment): "remains a connoisseur product" or something along those lines was what was used, although it's obviously not as 'snappy' as "a well-kept secret". Thanks again to all concerned

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: Great idea!
6 mins
  -> thanks - for some reason I have not been getting peer comments

agree  Aisha Maniar: sounds good :-)
10 mins
  -> thanks Aisha :-)

agree  Scott Horne
16 mins
  -> Hi Scott!

agree  Tom Bishop
22 mins
  -> thanks Tom!

agree  Steven Capsuto: This phrase is widely used in this context. Good choice.
36 mins
  -> thanks Steven :-)

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
1 hr
  -> thanks Mohamed!

agree  Brigith Guimarães: good suggestion
2 hrs
  -> thanks Brigith!

neutral  xxxBourth: Depends whether "poorly known" is considered to be a good or a bad thing, and whether or not this is for advertising. "Well kept secret" implies they wish to keep it that way, and thus keep sales low!
6 hrs
  -> thanks Bourth but I think this is usually said with a wink :-)

disagree  Gabrielle Leyden: "confidentiel" here means very limited, known only to a small circle of people; nothing to do with "secrets"
1 day7 hrs

agree  amritha
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not widely known


Explanation:
is one take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-09 14:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for insiders only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-09 15:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for afficianados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-09 15:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a diamond in the rough\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  aniles
10 mins

agree  Scott Horne
29 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: for insiders only
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
still only known to a selecte few


Explanation:
limited to connosseurs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 21 mins (2004-03-09 22:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr. select (thanks Scott!)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> thanks, Vicky

agree  Hacene: without the typos
14 mins
  -> thanks Hacene (typos taken care off. Oh my !)

agree  Scott Horne: check your spelling
25 mins
  -> thanks Scott. Indeed!