KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

une salle de traite 2x5 en épis

English translation: 2x5 herringbone milking parlour/room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une salle de traite 2x5 en épis
English translation:2x5 herringbone milking parlour/room
Entered by: Jennifer Thomas

18:32 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / diary cattle, milking, farming
French term or phrase: une salle de traite 2x5 en épis
Article about a the construction of a new milking building on a dairy farm:
Le regroupement des deux troupeaux a eu lieu seulement après la construction d’un nouveau bâtiment avec une salle de traite 2x5 en épis avec décrochage automatique.
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
2x5 herringbone milking room
Explanation:
simply
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's great - thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22x5 herringbone milking room
Hacene
5 +1milking parlour with 2x5 configurationmichaelfr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une salle de traite 2x5 en épis
2x5 herringbone milking room


Explanation:
simply


    Reference: http://www.hagra.nl/glossary/milkmach.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's great - thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: That's what came to my mind too.
5 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Clive Jones: Spot on!
13 hrs
  -> cheers

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une salle de traite 2x5 en épis
milking parlour with 2x5 configuration


Explanation:
The 2x5 refers to 2 rows of 5 cows.

michaelfr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins