KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

pailles de colza

English translation: rape stubble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pailles de colza
English translation:rape stubble
Entered by: Joanne Watt

11:13 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
French term or phrase: pailles de colza
This is part of a text on the production of rape.
Joanne Watt
rape stubble
Explanation:

... Most stuble is used for bedding. ... A more promising is oilseed
rape which has been used
to power buses in certain areas of the UK as part of a trial and in Italy ...
www.chadevans.co.uk/asite/Alevel/u03/ln/energy.html - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rape straw
Sheila Hardie
4 +1rape stubble
Emérentienne


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rape straw


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

[PDF] A trial burn of rape straw and whole crops harvested for energy ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Poppit Sands Youth Hostel Poppit Sands Youth Hostel Solar thermal
panels on the Poppit Sands YHA roof KEY POINTS • A small ...
www.saveenergy.co.uk/renewables/images/uploaded/ documents/casestudies/ACFRBAgdaGaW.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.saveenergy.co.uk ]

NOTE: RAPE SEED OIL FOR TRANSPORT 1 - ENERGY BALANCE AND CO2 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a strongly positive energy and CO 2 balance, and rape seed oil can be termed genuinely
CO 2 neutral because the CO 2 reductions just from the rape straw by far ...
www.folkecenter.dk/plant-oil/publications/ energy_co2_balance.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Levington tables - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 398. Table 15 Summary of emissions. Oi1seed rape straw ploughed in. Oi1seed rape
straw utilised. Wheat straw ploughed in. Wheat rape straw utilised. Per hectare. ...
www.biodiesel.co.uk/levington_tables.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  Steredenn Offret
9 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rape stubble


Explanation:

... Most stuble is used for bedding. ... A more promising is oilseed
rape which has been used
to power buses in certain areas of the UK as part of a trial and in Italy ...
www.chadevans.co.uk/asite/Alevel/u03/ln/energy.html - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires


Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: My guess too, given the context and amount thereof
47 mins