nucléus-grattoirs carénés et à museau

English translation: carinated and nosed scrapers

French term or phrase:grattoirs carénés et à museau
English translation:carinated and nosed scrapers
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

21:35 Oct 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / Aurignacian
French term or phrase: nucléus-grattoirs carénés et à museau
My (French-speaking) client has proposed various changes to my translation of an abstract concerning an archaeological study. Below is the original French, followed by my translation and then their proposed version.

Ces lamelles sont issues essentiellement de nucléus-grattoirs carénés et à museau qui présentent la particularité d’être à front large et dont le schéma idéal d’exploitation est un recul axial tournant à semi-tournant.

These bladelets were, on the whole, produced from carinated and nosed end scraper cores displaying the distinctive feature of a wide front surface that was ideally used with a rotating or semi-rotating backward axial movement.

These bladelets were, on the whole, produced from cores-carinated and nosed end scrapers displaying the distinctive feature of a wide front surface that was ideally used with rotating or semi-rotating backward axial debitage scheme.

I did have trouble with “nucléus-grattoirs carénés et à museau”, but I don’t feel that their suggestion sounds particularly English. Also, they’ve added “debitage scheme”, making the end of the sentence sound a bit odd. Could any experts in the field please let me know what the correct terminology should be? Many thanks in advance.
Alan Campbell
cores - carinated and nosed scrapers
Explanation:
In regard to the placement of the word "core"...I agree with your client. Many references to "core scrapers" and "core shaped scrapers"
I also found "carinated scraper" as well as "nosed scraper".

Here is a link supporting "nosed end scrapers" http://river.blg.uc.edu/mrap/lithics01.html.

The pdf link is especially interesting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 57 mins (2005-10-28 05:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'These bladelets were mainly produced using cores - carinated and nosed end scrapers displaying the distinctive feature of a wide front surface that was ideally used with a rotating or semi-rotating backward axial knapping technique.'

This is my suggestion for the sentence, incorporating Bourth's suggestion for the word "debitage".

My answer is not for points.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help - it's made it all a lot clearer! And "knapping" definitely seems to be the right word! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cores - carinated and nosed scrapers
Gayle Wallimann
3 +1again
xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nucléus-grattoirs carénés et à museau
again


Explanation:
I'm now pretty sure "knapping" is the word you want for "débitage", so maybe "knapping movement" or "knapping technique" would be good.

Without knowing what they are exactly, and suspecting that there MAY be better terms (there are certainly a lot of terms for different kinds of scrapers out there, but it looks as if it would take a while to match up the French to the English) "carinated and nose-end [not "noseD"] scraper cores" looks OK to me, despite the low number of ghits (which is why I suspect there are more common terms).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Knapping seems most appropriate for context.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nucléus-grattoirs carénés et à museau
cores - carinated and nosed scrapers


Explanation:
In regard to the placement of the word "core"...I agree with your client. Many references to "core scrapers" and "core shaped scrapers"
I also found "carinated scraper" as well as "nosed scraper".

Here is a link supporting "nosed end scrapers" http://river.blg.uc.edu/mrap/lithics01.html.

The pdf link is especially interesting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 57 mins (2005-10-28 05:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'These bladelets were mainly produced using cores - carinated and nosed end scrapers displaying the distinctive feature of a wide front surface that was ideally used with a rotating or semi-rotating backward axial knapping technique.'

This is my suggestion for the sentence, incorporating Bourth's suggestion for the word "debitage".

My answer is not for points.


    Reference: http://www.ias.ac.in/jbiosci/nov2001/491.pdf
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help - it's made it all a lot clearer! And "knapping" definitely seems to be the right word! Thank you!