KudoZ home » French to English » Archaeology

développement

English translation: size, scale, span

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:développement
English translation:size, scale, span
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:24 Jun 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / archaeology
French term or phrase: développement
La silhouette générale (d'une sceptre)n'est pas sans rappeler l'énigmatique 'objet' des statues-menhirs françaises, sauf que celui-ci semble d'un développement plus restreint.
MSH
size, scale, span
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2less elaborate
Simona de Logu
4 +1size, scale, span
Francis MARC
4development
Francesca Siotto
3"In general appearance, the form of this scepter is similar to those carvings found on French...
Christopher Crockett
2 +1limited proportions
Marie-Ange Somdah
3development
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
size, scale, span


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Perhaps : "the latter [those on the menhirs] seem to be of a smaller scale." IF that's what the context calls for. Otherwise, Simona's answer might be more appropriate.
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development


Explanation:
I think it is just the direct translation of the word...maybe(?)

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development


Explanation:
literally

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
less elaborate


Explanation:
similar, but more simple.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Zubkiewicz: 100%
2 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: If Francis' "size/scale" doesn't fit the context and something a bit less literal is intended, "similar, but more simple" would work, it seems to me.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited proportions


Explanation:
Size, scale, span sound good. But I'll prefer to focus on "restreint". So I'll say "limited proportions" for we have both the idea of "developpement" and "size".

Marie-Ange Somdah
Burkina Faso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: I rather like "limited" for restreint", though I'm not so sure that "proportions" is what is meant by "development" here.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"In general appearance, the form of this scepter is similar to those carvings found on French...


Explanation:
'minhirs', except that the latter seem to be much more limited in their sophistication" [or, perhaps, "less developed" ?]

Say, what's the rush, MSH ?

I rather like Marie-Ange's "limited" for "restreint", though I'm not at all sure that "proportions" is what is meant by "development" here.

And Francis' "size/scale" *might* be what's intended, depending upon the context --but I think that it's quite possible that something less literal is meant, and "development" should be taken to mean something like the degree of "stylistic development" to be seen in these two different sets of artifacts : i.e., the "scepters" are more "developed" than the "objects" [=? spirals??] found on the [presumably earlier] minhirs.

That's my take on the meaning ; hard to say, without seeing pictures of what is being talked about.

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131