KudoZ home » French to English » Archaeology

épingle à béquille

English translation: hammer head pin / hammer-shaped pin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épingle à béquille
English translation:hammer head pin / hammer-shaped pin
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:11 Jun 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / archaeology
French term or phrase: épingle à béquille
D'autres cultures, méditerranéennes celles-là et de moidre expansion, en véhiculant des traits culturels considérés comme de souche steppique (ainsi les haches de bataille ou les épingles à béquille) présenteraient également de claires influences issues de ces confins euro-asiatiques.
MSH
hammer head pin / hammer-shaped pin
Explanation:
The good news is that I think I've found your pin!

[PDF]Civilisations de l'Europe au Néolithique et à l'Age du bronze ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Les épingles à tête en marteau (ou en béquille), connues dans la culture ... crosse
», « objet » triangulaire, poignard, arc et flèches, hache, etc.) qui n ...
www.college-de-france.fr/media/civ_eur/ UPL51953_GuilaineR01-02.pdf

The bad news is that this is a descriptive term, so I'm not sure you're going to find an exact match. I'm suggesting "hammer head," based on the French description, above. Here are some Neolithic period pin descriptions which would suggest similar shapes–and some descriptions of bone pins with similar shapes:

Poulnabrone Dolmen
... The remains of up to 22 individuals from the Neolithic were found. ... 2 stone beads,
a decorated bone pendant, a fragment of a mushroom-headed bone pin, 2 quartz ...
www.nd.edu/~ikuijt/Ireland/Sites/ cquinn/poulnabronedetail.htm

One specific group identified is the conical headed bone pin, an element of the Linkardstown burial tradition (Raftery 1974; Manning 1985). This one has 4 drawings of the pins, which have two heads.
http://www.ucd.ie/~trowel/murray.htm

This one, made of reindeer bone, also illustrated, shows what could be described as a crutch "head," does not have a hammer head shape at all!

Here's the description - see the URL for the illustration:

The complete perforated bone pin (Figure 5 above), made on a split roe deer metatarsal, is 148 mm long and is 15 mm wide at the flattened proximal end, tapering distally to a finely worked point with a cylindrical cross section. The proximal end incorporates a smooth unmodified portion of the articular surface of the metatarsal. The drilled perforation is 2 mm in diameter and is positioned 10 mm from the proximal end. The pin appears to have been crafted using stone tools, and it is comparable with similar artefacts found in Bronze Age burial mounds in Derbyshire and in East Yorkshire. http://www.shef.ac.uk/~capra/1/carsing.html.

The photo at this URL shows a smallish two-headed bone pin beside the skeletal remains: http://www.cilnews.unige.it/archeo/f027.htm

This pin, found in Scotland, probably looks like the reindeer one:

Other archeological finds were, a bone pin with eye http://www.highlanderweb.co.uk/haunted/haunt11.htm
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hammer head pin / hammer-shaped pin
Yolanda Broad
5 -1crutch pinsKathleen Casiglia
3 +1toggle pin
Tony M
2safety pin?zaphod
1crutch pinAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
crutch pins


Explanation:
Babel fish and google both give me about the same answer. The only difference is that babel fish translates it as pins with crutch. However, in this case, I think that crutch pins would most defintely work better here.


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate_t
    Reference: http://babelfish.altavista.com/babelfish/tr
Kathleen Casiglia
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher Crockett: Sorry, Kathleen, but I don't think that parts of a clock mechanism will work in the context of a prehistoric culture, even if both Babelfish & Google say so.
41 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crutch pin


Explanation:
Could this be the one? I am not sure...

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toggle pin


Explanation:
...or brooch / clasp

I think this might be the one you're looking for.

The only 'crutch pin' I found on Google that appeared to be relevant was in fact a red herring

Best of luck!


    Reference: http://www.museum.upenn.edu/Canaan/Glossary.html
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Looks good. Unlike the rolling crutch pin in wrestling which sounds painful!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! Can't say I fancy a rolling pin the crutch... :-))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
safety pin?


Explanation:
I know it's modern, but based on an ancient concept. Maybe the more modern words would be pertinent?

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hammer head pin / hammer-shaped pin


Explanation:
The good news is that I think I've found your pin!

[PDF]Civilisations de l'Europe au Néolithique et à l'Age du bronze ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Les épingles à tête en marteau (ou en béquille), connues dans la culture ... crosse
», « objet » triangulaire, poignard, arc et flèches, hache, etc.) qui n ...
www.college-de-france.fr/media/civ_eur/ UPL51953_GuilaineR01-02.pdf

The bad news is that this is a descriptive term, so I'm not sure you're going to find an exact match. I'm suggesting "hammer head," based on the French description, above. Here are some Neolithic period pin descriptions which would suggest similar shapes–and some descriptions of bone pins with similar shapes:

Poulnabrone Dolmen
... The remains of up to 22 individuals from the Neolithic were found. ... 2 stone beads,
a decorated bone pendant, a fragment of a mushroom-headed bone pin, 2 quartz ...
www.nd.edu/~ikuijt/Ireland/Sites/ cquinn/poulnabronedetail.htm

One specific group identified is the conical headed bone pin, an element of the Linkardstown burial tradition (Raftery 1974; Manning 1985). This one has 4 drawings of the pins, which have two heads.
http://www.ucd.ie/~trowel/murray.htm

This one, made of reindeer bone, also illustrated, shows what could be described as a crutch "head," does not have a hammer head shape at all!

Here's the description - see the URL for the illustration:

The complete perforated bone pin (Figure 5 above), made on a split roe deer metatarsal, is 148 mm long and is 15 mm wide at the flattened proximal end, tapering distally to a finely worked point with a cylindrical cross section. The proximal end incorporates a smooth unmodified portion of the articular surface of the metatarsal. The drilled perforation is 2 mm in diameter and is positioned 10 mm from the proximal end. The pin appears to have been crafted using stone tools, and it is comparable with similar artefacts found in Bronze Age burial mounds in Derbyshire and in East Yorkshire. http://www.shef.ac.uk/~capra/1/carsing.html.

The photo at this URL shows a smallish two-headed bone pin beside the skeletal remains: http://www.cilnews.unige.it/archeo/f027.htm

This pin, found in Scotland, probably looks like the reindeer one:

Other archeological finds were, a bone pin with eye http://www.highlanderweb.co.uk/haunted/haunt11.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=neolithic+%22bone+pin%22&hl=e...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxphil90: Je suis d'Accord ce terme est associer a un objet datant de l'époque mentioné par madamme Broad et celui-ci semble etre le plus probant
3 days10 hrs

agree  Tony M: Nice research, Yolanda! I NEARLY got there...!
3 days21 hrs