KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

villes trait d’union

English translation: connecting city


08:23 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / urbanisme
French term or phrase: villes trait d’union
"- Développement et restructuration de pôles plus ou moins importants (pôles de proche couronne, régionaux, villes trait d’union). "
merci d'avance
Perrine
English translation:connecting city
Explanation:
Googling the singular (ville trait d'union) shows the meaning is a city which connnects one region to another. Not a twin city like Buda+Pest.
Interface city gets at this, but as an urban planner who has worked in the U.S. and Canada, I must tell you that interface city is not a term used very much, unlike "ville trait d'union"
Selected response from:

Joshua Wolfe
Grading comment
merci à vous.
désolée pour le retard
perrine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5connecting city
Joshua Wolfe
3 +2interface cities/townsxxxBourth
4AddendumxxxCMJ_Trans
3conurbations
Paul Hirsh
3explanationxxxNathalieVVT
3fringe cities
Jocelyne S
3twin citiesProtradit


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
villes trait d’union
twin cities


Explanation:
x

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
villes trait d’union
conurbations


Explanation:
"hyphenated cities" when two neighboring cities expand to meet in the middle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-20 08:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conjoined???

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
villes trait d’union
fringe cities


Explanation:
Term used in urban sociology to describe towns which develop at the outskirts of cities; generally, both eventually expand to touching point. Fringe cities are often specialised in one industry (eg. high tech).

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
villes trait d’union
interface cities/towns


Explanation:
The Ouèbbe appears to indicate that these are towns or cities that link two areas, such as the dense urban and outlying rural or less urban areas, acting as, or with potential for acting as, interfaces between two distinct socio-econo-cultural worlds.

Then there is a case of Persan and Beaumont sur Oise, referred to as "villes trait d'union". I am not sure if these are thought to play the role defined above, or so called because they face each other across a river, probably with a single bridge, like a hyphen, between.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: a bit like Budapest (Buda and Pest - either side of the Danube). But I think the hyphen is meant literally
3 mins

agree  xxxNathalieVVT
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addendum


Explanation:
The example of Persan-Beaumont set me thinking, since I lived round that way for (a)eons. In fact it is two different places but almost always referred to as one with a hyphen - literally- between the two names (Pontault-Combault)(Cergy-Pontoise) - almost like Siamese twins.
Two towns referred to or treated as a single entity

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
villes trait d’union
explanation


Explanation:
I think it means a town that is between (therefore links) two things (e.g. two towns, a town and a lake, a district and another district, etc.) I looked it up on the Internet and that seems to be the meaning of it.

http://www.uqac.ca/msiaa/Rapport Final/francais/html/RAPPORT...
C'est une ville trait-d'union entre le Haut-Saguenay et le Lac-Saint-Jean, vaste plaine à vocation agroforestière accueillant près de la moitié de la population jeannoise.

xxxNathalieVVT
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
villes trait d’union
connecting city


Explanation:
Googling the singular (ville trait d'union) shows the meaning is a city which connnects one region to another. Not a twin city like Buda+Pest.
Interface city gets at this, but as an urban planner who has worked in the U.S. and Canada, I must tell you that interface city is not a term used very much, unlike "ville trait d'union"

Joshua Wolfe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci à vous.
désolée pour le retard
perrine