KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

système Nuage

English translation: "Nuage" system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:système Nuage
English translation:"Nuage" system

16:24 Nov 22, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
French term or phrase: système Nuage
Context: Civil construction

it regards a building with a glued glass façade (façade VEC-vitrage extérieur collé -système Nuage)

Does anyone know what is used in English for the term "nuage" in this particular case?

Sincere thanks in advance!
Elisa Capelão
the "Nuage" system.
Explanation:
I should say look no further. "Nuage" has all the trappings of a proprietary name.
Selected response from:

Dave Simons
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I decided to settle for "Nuage" system.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5.xxxM.L
5façade VEC-vitrage extérieur collé = structural glazingSylvie Brideau
3the "Nuage" system.
Dave Simons


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.


Explanation:
Yes, The "Nuage" is referring to the glass facade. "Nuage" is the "frosted glass" effect. I have come across this before.

xxxM.L

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
façade VEC-vitrage extérieur collé = structural glazing


Explanation:
I know this is not the term you were looking for, but it may be of help to you.

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the "Nuage" system.


Explanation:
I should say look no further. "Nuage" has all the trappings of a proprietary name.

Dave Simons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I decided to settle for "Nuage" system.