KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

ouvrir le sillage

English translation: lead the way


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ouvrir le sillage
English translation:lead the way
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

18:05 Dec 15, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Architecture / marketing brochure for an architecture firm
French term or phrase: ouvrir le sillage
From a marketing brochure:

Fier de ses valeurs humaines, fort de son implantation géographique et de son sens de l’ouverture, de sa grande connaissance du terrain et de toutes les contraintes techniques du bâtiment, XXXX et son équipe ouvrent le sillage.

"Sillage" is listed as wake or slipstream in the dictionaries, but "open the wake" or "open the slipstream" doesn't seem to make much sense to me. Am I missing something? Do any of you have a better idea? Thank you!
Sylvia Smith
lead the way
Explanation:
If the "sillage" is the slipstream or the "wake", then I suppose whatever is "opening" or creating it must be out in front, leaving the others in their wake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-15 18:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options:
lead the field
leave their competitors behind/in their wake
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all - the suggestions were a big help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4surpasses all othersJana Cole
2 +1lead the way
David Goward


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead the way


Explanation:
If the "sillage" is the slipstream or the "wake", then I suppose whatever is "opening" or creating it must be out in front, leaving the others in their wake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-15 18:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options:
lead the field
leave their competitors behind/in their wake

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all - the suggestions were a big help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mara.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surpasses all others


Explanation:
I think you should use something really strong here. I think it is saying that the team leaves the rest "in its wake."

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish