KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

droit de lavage aux timbres sur des issues communes entre X et Y

English translation: right to wash at sinks at common entrances ...


20:46 Dec 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: droit de lavage aux timbres sur des issues communes entre X et Y
This comes from an old deed mentioning servitudes. Can anyone tell me what "timbres" are, please?
Paton
English translation:right to wash at sinks at common entrances ...
Explanation:
"un timbre-d'office est un évier profond, à simple ou double bac, que l'on installe dans les arrières cuisines, des plonges, des laveries ou des buanderies", says Dicobat, which proposes "mop sink" and "cleaner's sink" as the English.

Sounds like the old "stone" (socalled; at any rate, it was not white ceramic) laundry sink of my youth, the one I remember filling to the brim with my elder brother and watching a clutch of ducklings swimming about in, at my eye level.

More technically, it might be a London sink or a Belfast sink, but I think "sink" is plenty here.

You sometimes see "timbres" still at the "postes d'eau" on landings, outside the common toilets.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4right to wash at sinks at common entrances ...xxxBourth
3right to wash the bells / doorbells at the common exits between X and YJana Cole


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right to wash the bells / doorbells at the common exits between X and Y


Explanation:
It's the only meaning of timbre I can think of that might make sense here.

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks for answering but I don't think this corresponds
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks for answering but I don't think this corresponds

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to wash at sinks at common entrances ...


Explanation:
"un timbre-d'office est un évier profond, à simple ou double bac, que l'on installe dans les arrières cuisines, des plonges, des laveries ou des buanderies", says Dicobat, which proposes "mop sink" and "cleaner's sink" as the English.

Sounds like the old "stone" (socalled; at any rate, it was not white ceramic) laundry sink of my youth, the one I remember filling to the brim with my elder brother and watching a clutch of ducklings swimming about in, at my eye level.

More technically, it might be a London sink or a Belfast sink, but I think "sink" is plenty here.

You sometimes see "timbres" still at the "postes d'eau" on landings, outside the common toilets.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539