KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

tour de croisée

English translation: crossing tower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tour de croisée
English translation:crossing tower
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

11:31 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Architecture
French term or phrase: tour de croisée
I think this might be referring to the transept crossing, in which case I would translate it as the tower of the crossing, but I'm still unsure - here's the context:
Le chevet et la tour de croisée octogonale en constitue les parties les plus anciennes.
Sarah Downing
crossing tower
Explanation:
The tower which sometimes occurs above the space at the intersection of the nave, chancel, and transept of a church.

See link below for glossary of medieval architecture (with pics).
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone - I'm awarding points to Markus thanks to the brilliant link provided as a definition.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sorry to disagree but all the examples I've seen have
Parrot
4crossing towerMarcus Malabad
4crossing tower
4the crossing towerDPolice


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the crossing tower


Explanation:
The bell-tower built above the crossing.
"crossing" is clear enough in this context without "of the transept". In a church, the crossing can only be the crossing of the transept.


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/police.daniel/Riboul/SaintPierreAsse...
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 6

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossing tower


Explanation:
The tower which sometimes occurs above the space at the intersection of the nave, chancel, and transept of a church.

See link below for glossary of medieval architecture (with pics).



    Reference: http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/crosstower.htm
    Reference: http://vrc.ucr.edu/tutorials/gothic/laon/fi/0000000c.htm

Native speaker of:

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossing tower


Explanation:
The tower which sometimes occurs above the space at the intersection of the nave, chancel, and transept of a church.

See link below for glossary of medieval architecture (with pics).



    Reference: http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/crosstower.htm
    Reference: http://vrc.ucr.edu/tutorials/gothic/laon/fi/0000000c.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone - I'm awarding points to Markus thanks to the brilliant link provided as a definition.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry to disagree but all the examples I've seen have


Explanation:
had transepts!


    web search - try it.
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8