KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

tour d'enceinte

English translation: surrounding wall tower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tour d'enceinte
English translation:surrounding wall tower
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

12:09 Jan 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Architecture
French term or phrase: tour d'enceinte
Is this a wall tower:
Un porche ajouté au XVIIe siècle marque l’entrée du château dont on franchit la porte du XVIe siècle pour découvrir une tour d’enceinte.
Sarah Downing
surrounding wall tower
Explanation:
The "enceinte" was the defensive surrounding wall.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surrounding wall tower
Parrot
4enceinte towerDPolice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surrounding wall tower


Explanation:
The "enceinte" was the defensive surrounding wall.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adekwatis
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enceinte tower


Explanation:
the French word "enceinte" is used to describe the walls surrounding a castle.


    Glossaire roman
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 6